Case No.: 15-30458 (AMN) A.P. Case No.: 17-03008 (AMN)
[…] 1. Intentional Fraudulent Transfer Claims
Counts 2 of the Amended Complaint seeks relief under Conn.Gen.Stat. §§ 52-552e(a)(1) and 52-552h. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552e(a)(1) allows a creditor to avoid intentional fraudulent transfers and provides as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552e(a).
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552h governs the remedies that may be available to the Trustee upon establishing her entitlement to relief. It states:
(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 52-552i, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim; (2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 903a;1 (3) subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure
(A) an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property, (B) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee, or (C) any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552h.