Case No.: 15-30458 (AMN) A.P. Case No.: 17-03008 (AMN)
[…] N.D. Cal. 2009) ). "In the absence of any controlling federal law, "property" and "interests in property" are creatures of state law." Barnhill v. Johnson , 503 U.S. 393, 398, 112 S.Ct. 1386, 118 L.Ed.2d 39 (1992).
CUFTA likewise defines a "transfer" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(12). CUFTA defines an "asset" as "property of a debtor," excluding "[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien, (B) property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law, or (C) an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(2). "Property" is defined as "anything that may be the subject of ownership." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(10). Black's Law Dictionary similarly defines "property" as, "[a]ny external thing over which the rights of possession, use, and enjoyment are exercised."