Case No.: 15-30458 (AMN) A.P. Case No.: 17-03008 (AMN)
[…] As noted in the Prior Decision, neither party has taken a position on whether Connecticut law or Florida law applies to the transfer of the Florida Property. The distinction is immaterial, however, because Florida fraudulent transfer law – like CUFTA – imposes the same standard as the Bankruptcy Code but with a more generous four (4) year look-back period. See , In re Pearlman , 515 B.R. 887, 894 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2014) ; see also , Fla.Stat. § 726.110.
1. Intentional Fraudulent Transfer Claims
Counts 2 of the Amended Complaint seeks relief under Conn.Gen.Stat. §§ 52-552e(a)(1) and 52-552h. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552e(a)(1) allows a creditor to avoid intentional fraudulent transfers and provides as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552e(a).
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552h governs the remedies that may be available to the Trustee upon establishing her entitlement to relief. It states: