O'Neil v. New England Rd., Inc. (In re Neri Bros. Constr. Corp.)
[…] Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows the Trustee to step into the shoes of a creditor- here the Trustee based his claim on the Debtor's debt to Caciopoli at all relevant times - and avoid a transfer to the extent it is voidable under applicable law:

"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title."

The applicable law forming the basis for the Trustee's claims pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) is contained in Conn.Gen.Stat. §§ 52-552e, 52-552f, and 52-552h :

"A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor ... (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2)(a).

"A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552f(a).

"(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, a creditor, subject to the limitations in