Roumeliotis v. Nash Eng'g Holdings (In re Nash Eng'g Co.)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552j. Section 108 of the Bankruptcy Code extends statutes of limitations under non-bankruptcy law to permit a trustee to bring a cause of action that was extant as of the date of the bankruptcy petition within the time outlined in section 546(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 108(a); see also In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 445 B.R. 206, 231 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (collecting cases). Section 546 provides, in relevant part, that actions for avoiding transfers must be commenced within two years of the filing of the bankruptcy petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 546(a); see also 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (“The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”).

In the instant case, because the Complaint was filed before the expiration of two years following Nash Engineering bankruptcy filing, the Trustee complied with the time period in section 546(a).