Roumeliotis v. Nash Eng'g Holdings (In re Nash Eng'g Co.)
[…] While, at the time Lippe was decided, New York limited its insolvency analysis to “existing debts”, CUFTA does not have a similar limitation. Compare N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 271(1) (2004) (“A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.”) with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552c(a) (“A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.”).

Since Lippe was decided, section 271 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Laws has been amended, now providing that “[a] debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets.” See N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 271(a) (2024).