Roumeliotis v. Nash Eng'g Holdings (In re Nash Eng'g Co.)
[…] See Lippe, 99 Fed.Appx. at 282. Even if, assuming, arguendo, Lippe stood for the proposition that a state's insolvency definition controls or otherwise impacts a creditor's standing to assert state law claims for fraudulent conveyance, it would not produce a different outcome in the instant case. While, at the time Lippe was decided, New York limited its insolvency analysis to “existing debts”, CUFTA does not have a similar limitation. Compare N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 271(1) (2004) (“A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.”) with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552c(a) (“A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.”).