Roumeliotis v. Nash Eng'g Holdings (In re Nash Eng'g Co.)
[…] See, e.g., DoubleLine Cap. LP v. Construtora Norberto Odebrecht, S.A., 413 F.Supp.3d 187, 223 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (quoting Drenis v. Haligiannis, 452 F.Supp.2d 418, 428 (S.D.N.Y. 2006)). The definition of “creditor” under current New York and Connecticut laws are nearly identical. Compare N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 270(c)-(d) (2024) with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(3)-(4). Like CUFTA, see, supra, at 12, New York now defines “creditor” as “a person that has a claim”, see N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 270(d) and “claim” as a “right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured”, see id. § 270(c).

This court is not aware of caselaw that has reexamined creditor standing under New York's Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (“NY-UVTA”) following the change in definition.