explaining ambiguities between limitation and repose periods under Connecticut state law
[…] .General Statutes § 52–577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
.General Statutes § 52–577a provides in relevant part: “(a) No product liability claim, as defined in section 52–572m, shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that, subject to the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product....”
and 52–584a, and the limitation period set forth in General Statutes § 52–576.