explaining ambiguities between limitation and repose periods under Connecticut state law
[…] Section 12 also provide [d] that ‘[a]ll disputes and differences between [Envirotest] and the [s]tate arising out of or under the [c]ontract and not so resolved through consultation, shall, at the option of either party, be settled and finally determined by arbitration in accordance with the applicable rules of the American Arbitration Association.’ The last sentence of § 12 provide[d]: ‘Except as provided in ... [§] 14–164c et seq. pursuant to which [the] [c]ontract is executed, the [s]tate has not waived its right of sovereign immunity.’ ” Id., at 385–86, 978 A.2d 49.
.General Statutes § 14–164c (e) provides in relevant part: “In order to provide for emissions inspection facilities, the commissioner [of motor vehicles] may enter into a negotiated inspection agreement or agreements, notwithstanding chapters 50, 58, 59 and 60, with an independent contractor or contractors, to provide for the leasing, construction, equipping, maintenance or operation of a system of official emissions inspection stations in such numbers and locations as may be required to provide vehicle owners reasonably convenient access to inspection facilities. The commissioner [of motor vehicles] may employ such system and the services of such contractor or contractors to conduct safety inspections as provided by section 14–16a, subsection (g) of section 14–12 and section 14–103a. Such contractor or contractors, with the approval of the commissioner, may operate inspection stations at suitable locations owned or operated by other persons, firms or corporations, including retail business establishments with adequate facilities to accommodate and to perform inspections on motor vehicles.... The inspection agreement or agreements authorized by this section shall be subject to other provisions as follows: (A) Minimum requirements for staff, equipment, management and hours and place of operation of official emissions inspection stations including such additional testing facilities as may be established and operated in accordance with subsection (g) of this section; (B) reports and documentation concerning the operation of official emissions inspection stations and additional testing facilities as the commissioner [of motor vehicles] may require; (C) surveillance privileges for the commissioner [of motor vehicles] to ensure compliance with standards, procedures, rules, regulations and laws; and (D) any other provision deemed necessary by the commissioner [of motor vehicles] for the administration of the inspection agreement....”