explaining ambiguities between limitation and repose periods under Connecticut state law
[…] by agreeing to be bound by the seven year period of repose set forth in General Statutes § 52–584a.
Two other defendants, Arborio Corporation and Special Testing Laboratories, Inc., claimed that the state's purported waiver of nullum tempus in its contract with Gilbane also was applicable to them. See footnote 14 of this opinion.
The trial court concluded that the rule of nullum tempus never was adopted as the common law of this state, and, consequently, the state's claims against the defendants are barred by the periods of repose contained in General Statutes §§ 52–577,
.General Statutes § 52–584a provides in relevant part: “(a) No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in the case of such an injury to property or the person or such an injury causing wrongful death, which injury occurred during the seventh year after such substantial completion, an action in tort to recover damages for such an injury or wrongful death may be brought within one year after the date on which such injury occurred, irrespective of the date of death, but in no event may such an action be brought more than eight years after the substantial completion of construction of such an improvement....”
.General Statutes § 52–577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”