noting that a court looks to the complaint in the underlying action to determine whether a duty to defend exists
[…] To this end, Netherlands cites a Superior Court decision, Century Indemnity Co. v. Northeast Utilities, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV–98–0495496–S, 1999 WL 417309 (May 24, 1999), as holding that “an insurer does not have standing to sue to enforce insurance contracts between its insured and other insurers, although, under certain circumstance[s], it may have a claim for equitable contribution.” Thus, Netherlands contends that Travelers “deprived itself” of standing when it withdrew its equitable claims at trial.
.General Statutes § 52–29 provides: “(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.
“(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.”