SC 20514
[…] Rather, the EEOC's interpretation of ambiguous language need only be reasonable to be entitled to deference.").
Our analysis begins with the plain language of the state statutes. See General Statutes § 1-2z. We agree with the trial court that the statutory text unambiguously permits the commission to identify violations of Title VII and to award damages and attorney's fees for those violations. General Statutes (Supp. 2012) § 46a-58 (a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights , privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States , on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness or physical disability." (Emphasis added.) As this court previously has observed, the statute paints in broad, inclusive language, without any apparent exceptions. See Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education, 270 Conn. 665, 711–12, 855 A.2d 212 (2004).