SC 20514
[…] District of Columbia , 958 F. Supp. 2d 37, 51 (D.D.C. 2013) (issuing permanent injunction even though defendant no longer employed alleged abuser), appeal dismissed, Docket No. 13-7124, 2014 WL 812812 (D.C. Cir. January 21, 2014). That purpose was served by the referee's order regardless of Marco's particular circumstances at the time relief was granted.
General Statutes § 46a-86 (a) provides in relevant part that "[i]f, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing ... the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged in any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall make written findings of fact and file with the commission and serve on the complainant and respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and to take such affirmative action as is necessary to achieve the purpose of this chapter."
The trial court made clear that its ruling vacating the injunction was predicated on the assumption that the complainant's superiors did not transfer her out of any retaliatory intent. This conclusion is contrary to the referee's factual findings.