SC 20514
[…] The injunction does not give the complainant the option to select any courthouse or her preferred courthouse. The injunction requires merely that the branch permit her to return to the specific courthouse to which the branch itself had assigned her (evidently consistent with branch policy) for many years prior to the act of retaliation. See Dean v. Civiletti , 670 F.2d 99, 101 and n.2 (8th Cir. 1982) (victim of discrimination would be entitled to assignment to geographic station from which she had been wrongly excluded but not to station of her choosing).
For example, § 46a-60 (8) provides in relevant part: "If an employer takes immediate corrective action in response to an employee's claim of sexual harassment, such corrective action shall not modify the conditions of employment of the employee making the claim of sexual harassment unless such employee agrees, in writing, to any modification in the conditions of employment. ‘Corrective action’ taken by an employer, includes, but is not limited to, employee relocation ...." Subdivision 4 of § 46a-60 further provides in relevant part that it shall be a discriminatory practice "[f]or any ... employer ... to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding [regarding an alleged discriminatory employment practice] ...." See generally Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co . v. White , 548 U.S. 53, 126 S. Ct. 2405, 165 L. Ed. 2d 345 (2006) (construing broadly antiretaliation provision of Title VII).