SC 20514
[…] The commission contends that the injunction was authorized, if not required, by the commission's broad mandate to eliminate the effects of past discriminatory employment practices, to make victims whole, to bar like discrimination in the future, and to ensure that victims are not made to suffer further for the conduct of the sexual harasser. See, e.g., General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) ("the presiding officer shall ... issue an order to eliminate the discriminatory employment practice complained of and to make the complainant whole"); Thames Talent, Ltd . v.