SC 20514
[…] We note that Congress subsequently amended Title VII to provide expressly for prejudgment interest awards against the United States. See Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-166, § 114, 105 Stat. 1071. Of course, that option is always available to our state legislature with respect to interest awards against the state.
An example of a statute that contains an express waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to interest is General Statutes § 4-61 (a) which, in the context of discussing interest awards in breach of contract actions against the state in connection with highway and public works contracts, provides in relevant part that "[a]ll legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to the state. ..."
We applied these principles again in Hicks v.