SC 20514
[…] Perhaps most significant, the commission's presiding officer is charged with making a finding that the discriminatory practice alleged has occurred and with supporting that determination by written findings of fact. See General Statutes § 46a-86 (a).
Finally, with regard to remedies, General Statutes (Supp. 2012) § 46a-86 (c) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58 ... the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by the complainant ... as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs. ..." The statutory scheme, then, plainly envisions that the commission is competent to determine whether federal antidiscrimination laws, such as Title VII, that come within the scope of § 46a-58 (a) have been violated and is authorized to award damages and attorney's fees for those violations