SC 20514
[…] Navy Federal Credit Union , 424 F.3d 397, 410 n.15 (4th Cir. 2005), cert. denied, 547 U.S. 1041, 126 S. Ct. 1629, 164 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2006). "[Title VII is] best understood as creating a system of ‘cooperative federalism,’ under which, in the interests of comity, the EEOC and state and local authorities share primary responsibility to enforce the civil rights laws." Id., at 410.
The relationship between the EEOC and the state agencies with which it partners and to which it often defers is embodied in numerous provisions of Title VII. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4 (g) (1) (2018) ("[t]he Commission shall have power ... to cooperate with and, with their consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies, both public and private, and individuals"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (b) (2018) ("[i]n determining whether reasonable cause exists, the Commission shall accord substantial weight to final findings and orders made by State or local authorities in proceedings commenced under State or local law pursuant to the requirements of subsections (c) and