SC 20514
[…] We consider each argument in turn.
The branch's statutory argument relies on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (f), which provides in relevant part that the EEOC "may bring a civil action" alleging a Title VII violation and that "[e]ach United States district court ... shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter. ..." The branch contends that the statute confers jurisdiction exclusively on courts, and thus not administrative agencies, to formally resolve Title VII claims. The argument is without merit.
Section 2000e-5 (f), title 42, of the 2018 edition of the United States Code provides in relevant part: "(1) If within thirty days after a charge is filed with the [Equal Employment Opportunity] Commission ... the Commission has been unable to secure from the respondent a conciliation agreement acceptable to the Commission, the Commission may bring a civil action against any respondent not a government, governmental agency, or political subdivision named in the charge. In the case of a respondent which is a government, governmental agency, or political subdivision, if the Commission has been unable to secure from the respondent a conciliation agreement acceptable to the Commission, the Commission shall take no further action and shall refer the case to the Attorney General who may bring a civil action against such respondent in the appropriate United States district court. ... Upon request, the court may, in its discretion, stay further proceedings for not more than sixty days pending the termination of State or local proceedings ....
* * *
"(3) Each United States district court and each United States court of a place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter. ..."