SC 20514
[…] Navy Federal Credit Union , 424 F.3d 397, 410 n.15 (4th Cir. 2005), cert. denied, 547 U.S. 1041, 126 S. Ct. 1629, 164 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2006). "[Title VII is] best understood as creating a system of ‘cooperative federalism,’ under which, in the interests of comity, the EEOC and state and local authorities share primary responsibility to enforce the civil rights laws." Id., at 410.
The relationship between the EEOC and the state agencies with which it partners and to which it often defers is embodied in numerous provisions of Title VII. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4 (g) (1) (2018) ("[t]he Commission shall have power ... to cooperate with and, with their consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies, both public and private, and individuals"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (b) (2018) ("[i]n determining whether reasonable cause exists, the Commission shall accord substantial weight to final findings and orders made by State or local authorities in proceedings commenced under State or local law pursuant to the requirements of subsections (c) and (d)"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (c) (2018) ("[i]n the case of an alleged unlawful employment practice occurring in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting the unlawful employment practice alleged and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no charge may be filed under subsection (a) by the person aggrieved before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State or local law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated, provided that such sixty-day period shall be extended to one hundred and twenty days during the first year after the effective date of such State or local law"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (d) (2018) ("[i]n the case of any charge filed by a member of the Commission alleging an unlawful employment practice occurring in a State or political subdivision of a State which has a State or local law prohibiting the practice alleged and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, the Commission shall, before taking any action with respect to such charge, notify the appropriate State or local officials and, upon request, afford them a reasonable time, but not less than sixty days (provided that such sixty-day period shall be extended to one hundred and twenty days during the first year after the effective day of such State or local law), unless a shorter period is requested, to act under such State or local law to remedy the practice alleged"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8 (b) (2018) ("The Commission may cooperate with State and local agencies charged with the administration of State fair employment practices laws and, with the consent of such agencies, may, for the purpose of carrying out its functions and duties under this subchapter and