SC 20514
[…] Neither it nor any other federal statute or regulation prevents a state from enacting legislation, such as § 46a-58 (a), that deems a violation of Title VII to be a violation of state antidiscrimination law, or from attaching remedial consequences to such a violation, or conferring authority on a state agency to decide such claims in the first instance and to issue corresponding remedies. In fact, Title VII contains a savings clause providing that the federal act does not preempt state antidiscrimination law. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (2018) ("[n]othing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter").
The United States Supreme Court has already rejected the argument that the authority to resolve alleged Title VII violations is limited by the conferral of jurisdiction in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (f) to federal district courts.