SC 20514
[…] Our holding in Truelove cannot be understood to authorize this court to ignore the explicit terms of General Statutes (2012 Supp.) § 46a-58 (a), which provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section" to deprive any person of rights "protected by the ... laws of ... the United States, on account of ... sex ...."
We note that there is limited, but conflicting, authority on the question of whether state agencies may adjudicate a Title VII claim purely as a matter of federal law.