Willensky v. Lederman
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R § 213(7); see also Golden Pac. Bancorp v. F.D.I.C., 273 F.3d 509, 518 & n.5 (2d Cir. 2001) ("The statute of limitations in New York for claims of unjust enrichment, breach of fiduciary duty, corporate waste, and for an accounting is generally six years." (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R §§ 213(1), (7))); Roslyn Union Free Sch. Dist. v. Barkan, 950 N.E.2d 85, 88 (N.Y. 2011) (noting that N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(7) "extends the limitations period" for actions for "monetary damages for injury to property" to six years in the circumstances outlined in the statute). For actions based upon fraud, "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8); see also Cohen v. S.A.C. Trading Corp., 711 F.3d 353, 361 & n.3 (2d Cir. 2013) ("Under New York law, claims of common law fraud and breach of fiduciary duty based on fraud are generally subject to six-year statutes of limitations."