Kim v. Yoo
[…] Claims that are inchoate, uncertain, and contested have no present value and cannot be considered an asset of the [transferor]." McCarthy v. Estate of McCarthy, 145 F.Supp.3d 278, 286 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (second alteration in original) (quoting First Keystone Consultants, Inc. v. Schlesinger Elec. Contractors, Inc., 871 F.Supp.2d 103, 120 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) ). Debt, on the other hand, "includes any legal liability, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 270.

DCL Section 276 provides that: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276. Unlike DCL Sections 273 and 275, under DCL Section 276, a transferor does not need to receive fair consideration for a conveyance to be fraudulent. See MFS/Sun Life Tr.–High Yield Series v.