Kim v. Yoo
[…] Calculating Ji Sung's liabilities requires separate analysis. Plaintiffs contend that totaling the damages ultimately found to be owned in wages, liquidated damages, and civil penalties by Ji Sung in the FLSA Action and various DOL Investigations, prorated to the time of the Condo conveyance, is greater than the assets assessed above. See Pls.' Mem. 13-14, Dkt. No. 125. In support, Plaintiffs' principally rely on New York Labor Law Section 191(1)(a), which provides that: "A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned...." N.Y. LAB. LAW § 191(1) (a) (McKinney 2011); see also Lanzetta v. Florio's Enters., Inc., 763 F.Supp.2d 615, 622 n.10 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citation omitted) ("A claim for unpaid wages accrues on the date on which the employee should have been paid for services rendered but was not.").