Kim v. Yoo
[…] Defs.' Ex. J, at 60.

Interest was included, and the applicable rate proscribed, pursuant to N.Y. Lab. Law § 219(a) (McKinney 2011) (directing that if the Commissioner determines that wages are due, then the order directing payment shall include "interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of payment").

Liquidated damages were assessed pursuant to N.Y. Lab. Law § 198 (McKinney 2011) (directing that "the commissioner may assess against the employer an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of wages found to be due, unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law").

On April 1, 2011, civil penalties were assessed at 200% of the wage damages because, in part, Ji Sung was a previous DOL labor law offender. See Defs.' Ex. J, at 92; see also N.Y. Lab.