Kim v. Yoo
[…] The burden of proof for constructive fraud claims is preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., In re Chin, 492 B.R. 117 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2013) ; Lippe v. Bairnco Corp., 249 F.Supp.2d 357, 376 & n.6 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citation omitted), aff'd, 99 Fed.Appx. 274 (2d Cir. 2004) (summary order). The burden of proof for fraudulent intent for an actual fraud claim is clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 639 (2d Cir. 1995).

DCL Section 273 provides that: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. Debt. & Cred.