Kim v. Yoo
[…] As described above, Sandra was complicit in Ji Sung's fraudulent conveyance of the properties and jointly and severally liable for the mortgages taken out. Accordingly, Sandra is liable for whatever amounts are necessary to satisfy the mortgages on the Home and Brooklyn Property. See Bushlow, 832 F.Supp. at 582–583.

e. Attorneys' Fees

Plaintiffs seek attorneys' fees and costs in bringing this action. Such an award is not recoverable for claims brought under constructive fraud statutes like DCL Sections 273 or 275. See, e.g., In re Stephen Douglas, Ltd., 174 B.R. 16, 22 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1994). However, attorneys' fees are awarded pursuant to DCL Section 276–a when there has been a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that "where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent ... to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors." DCL § 276–a ; see also Newhouse, 20 Fed.Appx. at 74 (quoting Carey v.