Kim v. Yoo
[…] Pls.' Ex. 6A, at 2. Specifically, the DOL determined that Ji Sung owned: $555,973.03 in owned underpayments; $144,080.37 in interest (assessed at 16%) ; $138,993.38 in liquidated damages (25% of wage damages) ; and $1,111,946.06 in civil penalties (200% of wage damages) . Id. That same day, the DOL issued a second Order to Comply against Ji Sung totaling $6,000 in civil penalties for additional labor law violations. Defs.' Ex. J, at 60.

Interest was included, and the applicable rate proscribed, pursuant to N.Y. Lab. Law § 219(a) (McKinney 2011) (directing that if the Commissioner determines that wages are due, then the order directing payment shall include "interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of payment").

Liquidated damages were assessed pursuant to N.Y. Lab.