Kim v. Yoo
[…] Liquidated damages were assessed pursuant to N.Y. Lab. Law § 198 (McKinney 2011) (directing that "the commissioner may assess against the employer an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of wages found to be due, unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law").

On April 1, 2011, civil penalties were assessed at 200% of the wage damages because, in part, Ji Sung was a previous DOL labor law offender. See Defs.' Ex. J, at 92; see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 218 (McKinney 2011) (emphasis added) (directing that if a Commissioner determines wages are due, "[i]n addition to directing payment of wages, benefits or wage supplements found to be due, such order, if issued to an employer who previously has been found in violation of those provisions, rules or regulations, or to an employer whose violation is willful or egregious, shall direct payment to the commissioner of an additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount equal to double the total amount found to be due").

On June 10, 2011, Ji Sung appealed the 2010 Order to the New York State Industrial Board of Appeals (the "IBA"). Defs.' Ex.