Howard Univ. v. Borders
[…] North Carolina recognizes the demand and refusal rule in conversion claims where the defendant rightfully came into possession of the property; it is not clear whether the same rule would apply in an action for replevin where the property is alleged to have been stolen, but the defendant in the action is not the thief but rather a good faith possessor of the property. The limited case law addressing the demand and refusal rule neither compels nor forecloses this result.

Washington, D.C. too has a three-year statute of limitations for recovery of a chattel. D.C. Code § 12-301 ("[A]ctions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues: ... for the recovery of personal property or damages for its unlawful detention—3 years."). Washington, D.C. also recognizes the demand and refusal rule for the accrual of a claim of conversion or replevin where the initial possession was rightful. See Shea v. Fridley , 123 A.2d 358, 361 (D.C. Mun.