Collette v. forgotch
[…] The Matthiessen court noted that, at common law, there is no vicarious liability for punitive damages and, to impose such damages, the legislature must have clearly abrogated the common law. Id., 837-39. After assessing § 52-183 and its legislative history, the court held " that § 52-183 does not abrogate the common law principle that punitive damages may not be assessed against parties whom the law holds vicariously liable for the acts of others." Id., 843.

General Statutes § 52-183 states that " [i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

The owner of the vehicle in

See, e.g.,