Welcome v. Ouellette-McGregor
[…] Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

The defendants move to strike the second, third and fourth counts of the revised complaint on the grounds that the plaintiffs common law and statutory § 14-295 recklessness claims against the defendants cannot survive Ouellette's death under § 52-599. In her memorandum in opposition, the plaintiff argues that under § 52-599 "survival of the action is the rule and not the exception. "

General Statutes § 52-599 provides in relevant part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. (b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed. (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute."

"Although at common law the death of a sole plaintiff or defendant abated an action . . . by virtue of § 52-599, Connecticut's right of survival statute, a cause of action can survive if a representative of the decedent's estate is substituted for the decedent." (Citations omitted.) Burton v. Browd, 258 Conn. 566, 570-71, 783 A.2d 457 (2001). "The only exceptions to the broad sweep of this provision are those set forth in § 52-599 (c): (1) . . . any cause or right of action or . . . any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) . . . any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) CHRO v. Greenwich Catholic Elementary School System, Inc., 202 Conn. 609, 614, 522 A.2d 785 (1987).

The defendants assert that this case falls within the exception to § 52-599 (a) found in § 52-599 (c)(1) and (2).