Bonitto v. Oppel
[…] See Hamilton v. Zarrelli Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 145033 (October 27, 1995) (D'Andrea, J.) (1 Conn. Ops. 1258) (granting motion to strike plaintiff's claim against employer for punitive damages pursuant to §§ 14-295 and 52-183). In this court's opinion the better reasoned approach is to allow claims for double or treble damages under § 14-295 against the owner of a motor vehicle or the operator's employer whenever such damages are properly assessed against the operator.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

In Gionfriddo v.