No. FA93-0063955
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 59. The court also derived this legislative intent by looking to subsequent statutes in the "Paternity Matters" chapter which repeatedly refer the putative father in the present tense. Id., 59-60.
The plaintiff in Hayes argued, inter alia, that her paternity action should survive even though it was not instituted during the lifetime of the putative father according to the survival statute, General Statutes § 52-599. That statute, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) A cause of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person . . . . (c) the provisions of this section shall not apply (1) to any cause or right of action or proceeding the purpose or object to which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute.
(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-599.
The court rejected this argument and reasoned that paternity proceedings fall within the second exception to General Statutes § 52-599. Hayes v.