No. FA93-0063955
[…] Id., 579. However, the court relied on DNA comparison tests of Carl's parents, Carl's legitimate son, and Lori to determine that Carl was not Lori's father. The DNA expert testified that "based on her professional knowledge and experience in the field of genetic testing, the test results were at least 95% and probably 99% conclusive." Id., 578.
In 1993, the Connecticut legislature again amended General Statutes § 46b-168 to allow the use of DNA tests to establish paternity. Public Acts 1993, 93-329 § 10. 9 That revised statute, in pertinent part provides:
(a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court . . . . on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests . . . . to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child.
(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-168.
"Principles of law which serve one generation well may, by reason of changing conditions, disserve a later one." Herald Publishing v. Bill , 142 Conn. 53, 62, 111 A.2d 4 (1955).