No. FA93-0063955
[…] General Statutes § 45a-438. It is undisputed that Michael Welch never acknowledged paternity of Kaitlyn under oath and that paternity has not been established by the Probate Court. Accordingly, the sole question before the court is whether a paternity action may be brought pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-160 after the death of the putative father.
General Statutes § 46b-160 provides in pertinent part: (a) Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock . . . . shall be instituted by a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother, with summons and order, filed in the superior court for the judicial district in which either she or the putative father resides . . . . Upon the filing of such petition, said court . . . . shall cause a summons . . . . to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place named therein to show cause, if any he has, why the prayer for such petition shall not be granted . . . . If the putative father fails to appear in court at such time and place, the court . . . . may hear the petitioner and enter such judgment and order as the facts may warrant . . . .
In Hayes v. Smith , 194 Conn. 52, 480 A.2d 425 (1984), our Supreme Court addressed a factually similar situation and answered this query in the negative.