NNHCV176075786
[…] Securitas Security Services USA, Inc., 322 Conn. 385, 398, 142 A.3d 227 (2016). "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Santorso v. Bristol Hospital, 308 Conn. 338, 349, 63 A.3d 940 (2013).
A. Statutory Recklessness
Mega Mechanical first argues in its Motion to Strike that Count Five impermissibly attempts to impose vicarious liability upon Mega Mechanical for the alleged statutory reckless conduct of Rodriguez pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183.
Plaintiff has alleged a statutory recklessness claim against Rodriguez pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295. Section 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property. The owner of a rental or leased motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damages arose from such owner’s operation of the motor vehicle."