Hopwood v. Sciarretta
[…] First, the defendants claim the complaint does not contain sufficient facts to support a claim for statutory recklessness pursuant to General Statutes, § 14-295. Second, the defendant Preferred claims it cannot be held vicariously liable under § 14-295.

Following the filing the defendants' motion to strike, the plaintiff filed a request for leave to amend the amended complaint on February 11, 2002. There was no objection filed by the defendants. The amendments submitted amplify the facts which the plaintiff relies upon to support his claim of statutory recklessness.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides that: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." There is a split of authority within the Superior Court on the specificity needed to properly allege a claim of statutory recklessness under this statute with some courts taking the position that it suffices to plead the terms of the statute, see, e.g., Lombard v.