Hopwood v. Sciarretta
[…] (Citation omitted). Clark v. Gallup, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. 074117 (June 13, 2001) (Sferrazza, J.). This is consistent with the penal and remedial purposes of the statute which allow an additional award to a plaintiff not for compensation for injury but "as a reward for securing the punishment of one who has committed an offense which the legislature deems to be a public wrong." Tedesco v. Maryland Casualty Co., 127 Conn. 533, 537, 18 A.2d 357 (1941).

General Statutes § 52-183 which creates a rebuttable presumption that an operator of a vehicle is "the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment" does not provide a basis, in this court's opinion, to impute liability for punitive damages. There is no expression of legislative intent in § 52-183 to impose the same liability upon an owner for punitive damages as is imposed upon the operator by virtue of § 14-295. See Krisak v.