Zwicker v. Sabetta
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wieland v. Sheffer, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 5002675 (September 4, 2007, Hurley, J.T.R.); see also Franco v. Kang, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 04 4001991 (July 2, 2007, Zoarski, J.T.R.); Gutierrez v. Thienel, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV 06 5000914 (May 1, 2007, Martin, J.); Derita v. Loux, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 06 5000788 (October 18, 2006, Robinson, J.).

Section 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property. The owner of a rental or leased motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damages arose from such owner's operation of the motor vehicle."