Kulinski v. Anderson Turf Irrigation
[…] Anderson claims that Connecticut law imposes no vicarious liability upon it to pay statutory damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295 for the reckless conduct of its employee in the operation of its motor vehicle as asserted in the second count, nor does it impose a vicarious liability to pay punitive damages for the same conduct as alleged in the third count. The court agrees and strikes the second count of the complaint and any claim for common-law punitive damages derived from the third count.

Section 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property. The owner of a rental or leased motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damages arose from such owner’s operation of the motor vehicle."

The plaintiff alleges in his complaint that on May 11, 2018, he was a passenger in a vehicle that was struck by another vehicle owned by Anderson and operated by Keith Gillespie (Gillespie), its employee, who was in the course of his employment with Anderson.