Kulinski v. Anderson Turf Irrigation
[…] The plaintiff agrees that the proposition reiterated in Matthiessen bars him from recovering punitive damage flowing from the reckless conduct alleged in the third count but claims, correctly, he is otherwise entitled to recover compensatory damages for such reckless conduct.

The complaint also contains claims against the administratrix of Gillespie’s estate.

Section 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest ... the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint ... to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves, 262 Conn. 480, 498, 815 A.2d 1188 (2003).