11-06-2024
[…] Id.
¶50 The Order references "extreme purchase costs and the extraordinary costs authorized pursuant to 74 Okla.Stat. §9073(F)," which references therein extreme purchase costs and extraordinary costs." O.R. at 264. The February 2021 Regulated Utility Consumer Protection Act defines the terms "extraordinary costs," "extreme purchase costs" and "qualified costs," by 74 O.S.2021, §9072 (3),(6),(7). Section 9072(F)(3) states extraordinary costs "shall mean costs incurred by a regulated utility related to the extreme weather... included but not limited to...." costs specified therein. Section 9072(6) states extreme purchase costs refers to the purchase of fuel by the utility. This section does not expressly reference either a municipal franchise right or gross receipts taxes.