11-06-2024
[…] This Court reviewed applications for approval of bonds issued pursuant to this Act in four recent opinions. The Commission granted the application of the PUD.
Counsel for Oklahoma Natural Gas stated municipal franchise fees and gross receipts tax calculations: "So typically, for us, if your gross receipts, that statute caps at two percent. And then our standard franchise is at three percent." Hearing Transcript, (Aug. 11, 2022), O.R. at 48. 68 O.S.2021, §2601: "The power is hereby vested in the governing body of any city or town in the State of Oklahoma to levy and assess, by ordinance, an annual tax upon the gross receipts from residential and commercial sales of power, light, heat, gas, electricity or water in said city or town in an amount not exceeding two (2%) per cent of the gross receipts from residential and commercial sales, which tax shall be in lieu of any other franchise, license, occupation or excise tax, levied by such city or town."
O.R. at 124, 126, Application of Public Utilities Division of the Corporation Commission, P.U.D. 2022-000073, July 28, 2022.
74 O.S.2021, §9070-§9081, inclusive (Laws 2021, c. 204, §§ 1-12, inclusive, emerg. eff.