11-06-2024
[…] None of these three costs identified in the Act expressly state in their definitions whether a franchise fee or gross receipts tax are either excluded or included as a cost or expense of a public utility providing fuel during the extreme weather event. In summary, the statutes referencing costs for calculating the amount of a bond do not expressly mention franchise fees or gross receipts taxes. No additional financing order is in the appellate record before the Court.
74 O.S.2021, §9073 (F): "F. Extreme purchase costs and extraordinary costs determined by the Commission to be subject to this act and to be mitigated by issuing ratepayer-backed bonds shall include carrying costs at an appropriate rate determined by the Commission as set forth in a financing order. The carrying costs shall begin accruing at a time determined by the Commission in the financing order and continue until the date that ratepayer-backed bonds are issued, or the costs are otherwise recovered."
74 O.S.2021 §9072 (3) (quoted in part with emphasis added).