11-06-2024
[…] No additional financing order is in the appellate record before the Court.
74 O.S.2021, §9073 (F): "F. Extreme purchase costs and extraordinary costs determined by the Commission to be subject to this act and to be mitigated by issuing ratepayer-backed bonds shall include carrying costs at an appropriate rate determined by the Commission as set forth in a financing order. The carrying costs shall begin accruing at a time determined by the Commission in the financing order and continue until the date that ratepayer-backed bonds are issued, or the costs are otherwise recovered."
74 O.S.2021 §9072 (3) (quoted in part with emphasis added). Section 9072(3): "3. 'Extraordinary costs' shall mean costs incurred by a regulated utility related to the extreme weather that occurred beginning February 7, 2021, and ending February 21, 2021, including but not limited to fuel-related storage and associated costs, emergency compressed or liquified natural gas supplies, contracts for services providing additional pressurization on lines and transportation pipeline penalties. Extraordinary costs shall not include extreme purchase costs, as defined in this section;"
74 O.S.2021 §9072 (6): "'Extreme purchase costs' shall mean expenses incurred for the purchase of fuel, purchased power, natural gas commodity or any combination thereof, whether at spot pricing, index pricing or otherwise with delivery beginning February 7, 2021, and ending February 21, 2021;"
74 O.S.2021 §9072 (7): "7. 'Qualified costs' shall mean the extreme purchase costs and extraordinary costs, as calculated and set out in a financing order of the Oklahoma Corporation Commission, less any insurance proceeds, governmental grants or other funding sources, as well as any costs of managing ratepayer-backed bonds;"
¶51 An examination of language in 74 O.S. §9070 - §9082, inclusive, reveals that none of these statutes expressly mention franchise fees or gross receipts taxes. The Commission's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law makes one, and only one, reference to "taxation" in the Act.