11-06-2024
[…] ¶51 An examination of language in 74 O.S. §9070 - §9082, inclusive, reveals that none of these statutes expressly mention franchise fees or gross receipts taxes. The Commission's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law makes one, and only one, reference to "taxation" in the Act.
Title 74 O.S. § 9077 (B) provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he bonds shall have all of the qualities and incidents of negotiable paper, and the bonds and the interest earned on the bonds shall not be subject to taxation by the state, or by any county, municipality or political subdivision therein."
Final Order, O.R. 328-333, at 331. The Court looks at the plain and ordinary meaning of language in a statute unless the language clearly shows the Legislature intended a different meaning.