In re The Okla. Dev. Fin. Auth.
[…] ¶2 In section 9079 of the Act, the Legislature conferred "exclusive original jurisdiction" upon this Court to "hear and determine" the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority's "application... for the approval of ratepayer-backed bonds issued under this [A]ct" and to "consider and pass upon the application and any protests which may be filed against such application as speedily as possible." 74 O.S.2021, § 9079, https://govt.westlaw.com/okjc. Section 9079 provides additional details regarding this review of the bonds, stating that a "written opinion approving the ratepayer-backed bonds" shall be rendered so long as "the Court shall be satisfied that the bonds or any portions thereof have been properly authorized in accordance with this [A]ct and the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, and that when issued they will constitute valid obligations in accordance with their terms." Id. (emphasis added). But the Act fails to shed further light on what the phrase "properly authorized in accordance with this [A]ct" means.