In re The Okla. Dev. Fin. Auth.
[…] Here, we are faced with a similar request to approve the issuance of $800,000,000 in ratepayer-backed bonds intended to mitigate the impact of extreme fuel cost increases Oklahoma Gas and Electric Company ("OG&E") faced during the February 2021 winter storm. Again, we are asked to prematurely pass judgment on whether bonds which have yet to be issued comply with the laws and the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma.

Title 74, Section 9079 states, in pertinent part:

If the Court shall be satisfied that the bonds or any portions thereof have been properly authorized in accordance with this act and the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, and that when issued they will constitute valid obligations in accordance with their terms, the Court shall render its written opinion approving the ratepayer-backed bonds and shall fix the time within which a petition for rehearing may be filed.
The cursory nature of our review is perhaps underscored by the Attorney General's Notice of Non-Intervention filed March 1, 2022, in which he states:
The difficult policy decisions faced by the [Corporation] Commission in Cause No. PUD 202100072 are not presented here for the Court's review. Instead, the Court is called upon to review the bonds proposed by the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority to determine their constitutional validity. Counsel for the Authority has ably briefed these questions, and the Attorney General would have nothing substantial to add.
(emphasis in original).

Section 9079 goes on to say: The decision of the Court shall be a judicial determination of the validity of the bonds, shall be conclusive as to the Authority, the state, its officers, agents and instrumentalities, and all other persons, and thereafter the bonds so approved and the revenues pledged to their payment shall be incontestable in any court in this state.

¶2 This is particularly troubling in light of legitimate questions raised by the Protestors in this matter.