In re The Okla. Dev. Fin. Auth.
[…] ¶3 The law in question here, the February 2021 Regulated Utility Consumer Protection Act, also narrowly circumscribes our authority in approving the bonds. Despite the limited scope of our review, our approval of the bonds in question will permanently foreclose the right of any person or entity to challenge the validity of these bonds in the future, even if a meritorious claim arises.

Title 74, Section 9079 states, in pertinent part:

If the Court shall be satisfied that the bonds or any portions thereof have been properly authorized in accordance with this act and the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, and that when issued they will constitute valid obligations in accordance with their terms, the Court shall render its written opinion approving the ratepayer-backed bonds and shall fix the time within which a petition for rehearing may be filed.

Section 9079 goes on to say:

The decision of the Court shall be a judicial determination of the validity of the bonds, shall be conclusive as to the Authority, the state, its officers, agents and instrumentalities, and all other persons, and thereafter the bonds so approved and the revenues pledged to their payment shall be incontestable in any court in this state.

¶4 Despite some seemingly legitimate objections raised by the Protestors, this Court has long recognized that our obligation in reviewing bonds is to determine whether they facially violate the law. In re Application of Okla.