King Cnty. v. King Cnty. Water Districts Nos. 20, 45, 49, 90, 111, 119, 125
[…] An example of a statute that clearly limits a municipality’s power to charge franchise compensation is RCW 35.21.860. That statute bars cities and towns—but not counties—from imposing "a franchise fee or any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description upon the light and power, or gas distribution businesses, ... or telephone business, ... or service provider for use of the right-of-way." RCW 35.21.860(1). A handful of exceptions to this general bar exist; for example, a city or town may charge a fee "that recovers actual administrative expenses incurred by a city or town." RCW 35.21.860(l)(b). Another example of a statute that limits the government’s ability to charge franchise compensation is RCW 47.44.020. That statute allows the Department of Transportation to grant franchises "with or without compensation, but not in excess of the reasonable cost for investigating, handling, and granting the franchise." RCW 47.44.020(1). So, under these statutes, cities, towns, and the Department of Transportation are expressly limited in how much they can charge. These statutes show that when the legislature wants to bar a subdivision of the state from charging franchise compensation, it knows how to do so.