King Cnty. v. King Cnty. Water Districts Nos. 20, 45, 49, 90, 111, 119, 125
[…] Id. at 10, 43 P.3d 4. "[I]f, after this inquiry, the statute remains susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, the statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to resort to aids to construction, including legislative history." Id. at 12, 43 P.3d 4. Ultimately, we must "harmonize[ ]" "[r] elated statutory provisions ... to effectuate a consistent statutory scheme that maintains the integrity of the respective statute." Koenig v. City of Des Moines, 158 Wash.2d 173, 184, 142 P.3d 162 (2006) (citing State v. Chapman , 140 Wash.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282 (2000) ).

¶50 Under RCW 57.08.005, water-sewer districts have the power to "acquire by purchase or condemnation, or both, all lands, property and property rights ... necessary for its purposes." RCW 57.08.005(1). A district that provides water service has the power to "conduct [water] throughout the district ... and carry it along and upon public highways, roads, and streets." RCW 57.08.005(3). Similarly, a district that provides sewer service has the statutory power to "construct and lay sewer pipe along and upon public highways, roads, and streets ... and condemn and purchase or acquire land and rights-of-way necessary for such sewer pipe." RCW 57.08.005(5). ¶51 The water-sewer districts emphasize the parts of the statute that allow them to carry water and construct and lay sewer pipe along and upon public highways, roads, and streets.