NO. 93723-1.
[…] ¶64 But distinguishing between legislation subject to the constitutional uniformity requirement and legislation free from that requirement is very different from deciding whether a specifically worded preemption statute reaches firearm-specific taxes. The answer to the preemption question is located in the preemption statute at issue, not the "uniform[ity]" mandate, which is not at issue.
¶65 And the preemption statute at issue here explicitly states that it "fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation." RCW 9.41.290. It also clearly targets not only "regulations" in the narrow sense, but all "[l]ocal laws and ordinances ... regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality." RCW 9.41.290.
¶66 This statutory language therefore encompasses within its preemptive scope not just "regulation[s]" in the narrow sense. It encompasses any legislative action a municipality could take.