NO. 93723-1.
[…] (quoting 430 ILL. COMP. STAT. 66/90, 65/131))). Virginia Restaurant Ass'n and ERP, Inc., while nonbinding, highlight a familiar refrain: courts should not speak for the legislature when it can speak for itself. With respect to chapter 9.41 RCW and the preemption of local firearms taxation, it has not done so.
¶44 Finally, Watson seems to argue that the Ordinance and chapter 9.41 RCW stand in conflict. See Appellants' Opening Br. at 30. RCW 9.41.290 states that cities "may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law." Watson characterizes the Ordinance as an unauthorized "law passed directly and exclusively on the sale of firearms and ammunition in the City of Seattle." Id . By authorizing the tax, reasons Watson, the Ordinance "permits what state law forbids." Lawson, 168 Wash.2d at 682, 230 P.3d 1038.