NO. 93723-1.
[…] ¶26 The Washington State Constitution generally vests taxing power in the state legislature. See WASH. CONST. art. I, § 1. Municipal corporations have no inherent power to tax. See Arborwood Idaho, LLC, 151 Wash.2d at 365-66, 89 P.3d 217 ; 16 EUGENE MCQUILLIN, THE LAW OF MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS § 44.5 (3d ed. 2013). However, the constitution contains at least two important exceptions to the legislature's plenary taxation authority. First, article VII permits the legislature to delegate tax powers to cities and towns. See WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 ("For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes."). Second, article XI actively limits the legislature's power by stating that certain taxes may be assessed only by cities: