NO. 93723-1.
[…] Thus, while a uniform local tax that incidentally hits on sales of this product (while taxing various and sundry products) might not have a sufficient relationship with firearms to suffer preemption, this ordinance—which targets only firearms—certainly does. I therefore respectfully dissent.
ANALYSIS
¶57 When conducting statutory analysis, we start with the plain language of the statute. Davis v . Cox, 183 Wash.2d 269, 280, 351 P.3d 862 (2015) (citing Eubanks v . Brown, 180 Wash.2d 590, 597, 327 P.3d 635 (2014) ). RCW 9.41.290, the preemption statute at issue here, provides in relevant part:
The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof.... Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.
(Emphasis added.)
¶58 The breadth of the statute in its current form is apparent from this plain language.