NO. 93723-1.
[…] It follows that local taxes on firearms are permissible, but local firearm regulations are not.
Notably, chapter 9.41 RCW does not address taxation and our constitution distinguishes a local government's taxing authority from regulatory authority. Const. art. XI, §§ 11, 12.
¶53 In sum, I concur. The City's firearm tax is lawful. The record does not contain evidence that the City intended for this "tax" to be a regulation or that this "tax" had a significant regulatory effect.
Fairhurst, C.J. GORDON McCLOUD, J. (dissenting)
¶54 As the majority acknowledges, " RCW 9.41.290 forbids the local regulation of guns." Majority at 4. It is an explicit preemption provision; the statute "preempts the entire field of firearms regulation." RCW 9.41.290. It is a complete preemption provision; the statute says, "The State of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation...." Id. And it is an expansive preemption provision; the legislature has amended it to bar more and more local activity in the firearms field over the last 30 years. It now preempts not just local regulations, but local "laws and ordinances" of all kinds that "relat[e] to firearms." Id.