NO. 93723-1.
[…] State Ass'n of Mun. Att'ys at 3 (establishing the legislature has delegated local taxing authority "[s]ince the beginning of statehood"). In this context, it is appropriate for Washington courts to "liberally construe [ ]" legislative grants of power to cities, particularly first class cities. Citizens for Financially Responsible Gov't , 99 Wash.2d at 343, 662 P.2d 845 .
RCW 35.22.280(32) Grants Seattle the Authority To Tax Local Businesses
¶28 RCW 35.22.280 enumerates the broad legislative powers delegated to first class cities, including Seattle. In part, RCW 35.22.280 empowers Seattle to "grant licenses for any lawful purpose, and to fix by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor." Id. at (32). Licensing authority includes the authority to raise revenues by taxing local businesses. See Citizens for Financially Responsible Gov't 99 Wash.2d at 343, 662 P.2d 845 ; Pac. Tel. & Tel Co. v.