NO. 93723-1.
[…] The statute can achieve this legislative purpose without restricting municipal tax authority. Moreover, in its statutory context, chapter 9.41 RCW is an exercise of legislative authority to remove select regulatory powers from Washington's municipal corporations. The statute thus acts as a limitation on municipal police powers, It does not follow that chapter 9.41 RCW also restricts cities' taxing power, which relies on a distinct source of statutory authority. See RCW 35.22.280(32) ; supra Part B.
¶42 When the legislature does intend to preempt taxation, it typically does so explicitly. For example, RCW 82.02.020 explicitly preempts municipal taxes on cigarette sales, stating that "the state preempts the field of imposing retail sales and use taxes and taxes upon ... cigarettes, and no county, town, or other municipal subdivision shall have the right to impose taxes of that nature." This sounds nothing like the language used in RCW 9.41.290 ("[t]he state ... fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation").