NO. 93723-1.
[…] Even so, the outcome in this case may very well be the same considering Covell's first and third factors weigh heavily in favor of classifying the Ordinance as a tax rather than a regulation.
Covell v. City of Seattle, 127 Wash.2d 874, 879, 905 P.2d 324 (1995).
This phrase appears in the statute twice. See RCW 9.41.290 ("or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof"; "[ci]ties ... may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law").
In Watson's motion for summary judgment, he distinguished actual regulations from de facto regulations and attempted to reserve arguments on whether "the Ordinance will result in de facto regulation of the sale of firearms or ammunition."