NO. 93723-1.
[…] Appellants' Opening Br. at 16. The tax in this case, a flat tax on the sale of firearms and ammunition, is an excise tax. See supra Part B. Nevertheless, Watson argues that the Ordinance is prohibited by RCW 35.21.710, which regulates another type of excise tax: the municipal B & O tax. Appellants' Opening Br. at 16-17; ROW 35.21.710 (establishing maximum rate for B & O taxes measured by gross receipts). Watson asserts that all municipal business license taxes must comply with RCW 35.21.710. Appellants' Opening Br. at 17-18. Watson's reading of RCW 35.21.710 is incorrect.
¶31 RCW 35.21.710 states in part:
Any city which imposes a license fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales, shall impose such tax at a single uniform rate upon all such business activities. The taxing
authority granted to cities for taxes upon business activities measured by gross receipts or gross income from sales shall not exceed a rate of .0020.
SEATTLE MUNICIPAL CODE 5.45.050(C) (raising the statutory maximum rate in Seattle to .00215). Watson argues that the Ordinance violates RCW 35.21.710 because a tax targeting a single type of retailer is not uniform, and any additional tax on retailers would exceed the statutory rate.