NO. 93723-1.
[…] The city of Seattle certainly tried to avoid language that would obviously trigger the preemption statute. See, e.g., Clerk's Papers at 61. But the answer to this question does not depend—as the majority suggests—on whether the ordinance should be labeled a regulation or a tax under a legal test designed for a different purpose. Instead, it depends on the language of the statute. I find three key phrases relevant to determining whether the legislature intended RCW 9.41.290 to reach the firearm-specific tax at issue here. I address each one in turn.
1. RCW 9.41.290 Preemption Extends to All Laws "Relating to" Firearms
¶60 RCW 9.41.290 preempts all local laws "relating to firearms" that are "inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law." "Relating to" is an extremely broad prepositional phrase.2 See Smith v . United States, 508 U.S. 223, 229, 113 S.Ct. 2050, 124 L.Ed. 2d 138 (1993) ; Shaw v . Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 96-97, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 77 L.Ed. 2d 490 (1983) (concluding with "no difficulty" that the words "relate