NO. 93723-1.
[…] But Covell was designed to distinguish between property taxes, which must be "uniform upon the same class of property," WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 1, and regulatory charges, which are not subject to that uniformity mandate. Covell was not designed to distinguish between regulations, "laws[,] and ordinances" that are preempted by a specific statute on the one hand, and taxes on the other. When statutory preemption is at issue, we use a different inquiry. ¶56 That different inquiry centers on the language of the preemption statute itself. Here, RCW 9.41.290 uses deliberately broad language that clearly encompasses both regulations and "laws and ordinances" if they have any relationship to "the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof." RCW 9.41.290. Seattle Ordinance 124833 has a very close relationship with the "purchase, sale, acquisition, [and] transfer" of firearms—it targets them!