Lawson v. City of Pasco
[…] A. Standard of Review

¶5 The question before us is the preemptive effect of the MHLTA. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to review de novo. Parkland Light Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County Bd. of Health, 151 Wn.2d 428, 433, 90 P.3d 37 (2004). When interpreting a statute, we must ascertain and fulfill legislative intent from the words of the statute. The statute at issue here is the MHLTA, chapter 59.20 RCW, and its preemptive effect on local government's authority to regulate mobile/manufactured home landlord-tenant relationships. B. Preemption

¶6 Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution provides that a city "may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." The rule applicable to resolve a preemption issue provides that a state statute preempts an ordinance on the same subject if the statute occupies the field, leaving no room for concurrent jurisdiction, or if a conflict exists such that the statute and the ordinance may not be harmonized.