Lawson v. City of Pasco
[…] For example, RCW 59.20.080 and RCW 59.20.130 expressly reference local ordinances to which landlord and tenants may be subject in the context of mobile home parks.

RCW 59.20.080(1) reads in pertinent part:

A landlord shall not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an occupant, of whatever duration except for one or more of the following reasons:

. . . .

(d) Failure of the tenant to comply with local ordinances and state laws and regulations relating to mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models. . . .

"Park model" is defined in RCW 59.20.030(14) as a "recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent installation and . . . used as a primary residence."
RCW 59.20.130(1) lists the landlord's duties under the MHLTA, which include the duty to "[c]omply with codes, statutes, ordinances, and administrative rules applicable to the mobile home park. . . ."

¶10 Lawson acknowledges that these statutes confer concurrent jurisdiction, but he argues that this local power extends only to matters concerning tenant misconduct and landlord compliance with public health and safety ordinances.