Lawson v. City of Pasco
[…] He argues that the State's comprehensive regulation of the landlord-tenant relationship leaves no room for local regulation.

¶9 Such an inference, however, is inappropriate in this case. Though the State's range of regulatory activities would be instructive in the absence of other statutory provisions, the Court of Appeals correctly observed that certain provisions of the MHLTA expressly contemplate some local regulation of manufactured/mobile home tenancies. For example, RCW 59.20.080 and RCW 59.20.130 expressly reference local ordinances to which landlord and tenants may be subject in the context of mobile home parks.

RCW 59.20.080(1) reads in pertinent part:

A landlord shall not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an occupant, of whatever duration except for one or more of the following reasons:

. . . .

(d) Failure of the tenant to comply with local ordinances and state laws and regulations relating to mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models. . . .

"Park model" is defined in RCW 59.20.030(14) as a "recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent installation and . . . used as a primary residence."