Kunath v. City of Seattle
[…] It would be incongruous to conclude that at the same time the legislature enacted a tax on income, it also intended RCW 84.36.070 to impede a tax on income. We decline to read the word "income" into RCW 84.36.070(2).

¶19 Seattle also contends RCW 35.22.570 grants first-class cities authority to levy an income tax by according it powers enumerated in Title 35A RCW, the optional municipal code. Seattle is a first-class city with a governing charter and has not opted into the optional municipal code. Nevertheless, RCW 35.22.570 grants first class charter cities "all the powers which are conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by this title [Title 35 RCW] or other laws of the state, and all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree."

Seattle Appellant’s Br. at 41, 46.

See RCW 35.01.010 ("A first-class city is a city with a population of ten thousand or more at the time of its organization or reorganization that has a charter adopted under [a]rticle XI, section 10, of the state [c]onstitution.").