Kunath v. City of Seattle
[…] Seattle is a first-class city with a governing charter and has not opted into the optional municipal code. Nevertheless, RCW 35.22.570 grants first class charter cities "all the powers which are conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by this title [Title 35 RCW] or other laws of the state, and all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree."

Seattle Appellant’s Br. at 41, 46.

See RCW 35.01.010 ("A first-class city is a city with a population of ten thousand or more at the time of its organization or reorganization that has a charter adopted under [a]rticle XI, section 10, of the state [c]onstitution.").

¶20 The plain language of RCW 35.22.570 grants first-class charter cities "all of the powers" conferred upon all other "incorporated cities" by both Title 35 RCW and Title 35A RCW. Additionally, we construe RCW 35.22.570 liberally when determining the legislature’s intent.