Pac. Bells LLC v. Inslee
[…] Plaintiffs' presumption that WA Cares premiums will be treated the same way as private insurance premiums is speculative, and it ignores the possibility that the federal tax code might undergo revision to take into account the differences between state-mandated premiums and private insurance. Moreover, whether WA Cares premiums are excluded from gross income or deductible from adjusted gross income is not dispositive of whether they constitute taxes.

Plaintiffs' assertion that WA Cares premiums cannot be deducted “pre-tax” is not supported by the statute they cite, namely 26 U.S.C. § 125(f). The referenced provision of the federal tax code applies to cafeteria plans, which are written plans under which “all participants are employees” and the participants “may choose among 2 or more benefits consisting of cash and qualified benefits.” Id. at § 125(d). Long-term care insurance is not a “qualified benefit” for purposes of a cafeteria plan. Id. at § 125(f)(2). Thus, WA Cares is not a cafeteria plan for two reasons: (i) it does not offer a choice among two or more benefits; and (ii) it does not involve any “qualified benefits.”