Pac. Bells LLC v. Inslee
[…] Only three plaintiffs might eventually seek WA Cares benefits, but apparently not for another ten years.

The APA allows any person to “petition an agency for a declaratory order with respect to the applicability to specified circumstances of a rule, order, or statute enforceable by the agency.” RCW 34.05.240(1). A petition must set forth “facts and reasons” showing that (a) “uncertainty necessitating resolution exists, ” (b) an actual controversy exists “such that a declaratory order will not be merely an advisory opinion, ” (c) the uncertainty “adversely affects the petitioner, ” (d) the “adverse effect of uncertainty on the petitioner outweighs any adverse effects on others or on the general public that may likely arise from the order requested, ” and (e) the petition complies with any additional requirements