Pac. Bells LLC v. Inslee
[…] Id. at 932-33.

Plaintiffs' contention that WA Cares premiums may not be used for other purposes relies on a misinterpretation of RCW 50B.04.100(2), which states: “The revenue generated pursuant to this chapter shall be utilized to expand long-term care in the state. These funds may not be used either in whole or in part to supplant existing state or county funds for programs that meet the definition of approved services.” This provision does not preclude WA Cares revenue from being used outside the LTC arena; rather, it seeks to preserve other sources of LTC funding, like Medicaid, by prohibiting the use of WA Cares benefits as a substitute for them.