06-13-2023
[…] The statute invoked by appellants in their motion to reconsider, 12 O.S. §1031.1, does not include the term "reexamination," and states in part "[a] court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order." The language in 1.36(c)(B)(9) references a motion for new trial filed within ten days of the judgment or final order, and not a term-time motion pursuant to 12 O.S. §1031.1 filed more than ten days after the appealable order.
Okla. Sup. Ct. R. 1.36 (c)(B)(9) (Record on Appeal, In appeals from final orders on motions to dismiss).
12 O.S.2021 §651 states in part: "A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court."
¶19 Requiring a new petition in error to invoke appellate review of an order denying a 12 O.S. § 1031.1 motion to vacate was a legal norm prior to 1971, reaffirmed in our 1971 opinion in Southeastern, Inc. v. Doty, and also reaffirmed after Southeastern.