06-13-2023
[…] Rule 1.36(c)(B) lists items in an appellate record from an appealed final order on a motion to dismiss, and this list includes: "(9) any motions, along with supporting and responsive briefs, for a new trial (re-examination) of the dismissal order." The term "reexamination" occurs in the statute authorizing a new trial. The statute invoked by appellants in their motion to reconsider, 12 O.S. §1031.1, does not include the term "reexamination," and states in part "[a] court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order." The language in 1.36(c)(B)(9) references a motion for new trial filed within ten days of the judgment or final order, and not a term-time motion pursuant to 12 O.S. §1031.1 filed more than ten days after the appealable order.
Okla. Sup. Ct.