Sylvester v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] “Only if the statute is inescapably ambiguous should a court look to other persuasive authority”-such as legislative history-“in an attempt to discern legislative meaning.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also In re Danny's Markets, Inc., 266 F.3d 523, 525 (6th Cir. 2001) (“When...a statutory term is ambiguous, it is our duty to examine the legislative history in order to render an interpretation that gives effect to Congress's intent.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Here, the plain text of FVRA § 3346(a) is unambiguous. The FVRA establishes two timelines for acting service. The first timeline allows an acting officer to serve “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1). The second timeline begins “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate” and extends “for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” See id. § 3346(a)(2) (emphasis added).