Sylvester v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] At issue here are the time limits prescribed in the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (“FVRA”) for acting service. The FVRA “provides a framework for temporarily filling vacancies in offices for which presidential appointment and Senate confirmation (“PAS”) is required.” Northwest Immigrant Rts. Project v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs., 496 F.Supp.3d 31, 53 (D.D.C. 2020) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seg.). Section 3346 (a) of the FVRA imposes time limits on those “serving as an acting officer.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). This statute provides:

(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office -
(1) For no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) Subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
Id. (emphasis added).

Nancy Berryhill, then the Deputy Commissioner of Operations for SSA, was designated Acting Commissioner on January 21, 2017, and served until November 16, 2017, when the initial 210-day period for acting service expired.