Civil Action 3:22-CV-00361-CHB
[…] B-328888 in March of 2017, stating § 3346(a)(2) contains a spring-back provision that “allows an acting official to resume performing the duties of the office . . .” U.S. Gov't Accountability Office, No. B-328888 “Violation of the 210-day Limit Imposed by the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 -Department of Energy, Director of Office of Science, www.gao.gov/assets/b-328888.pdf (Mar. 3, 2017). Very recently, the GAO issued a similar decision relating to the Acting General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations authority that agrees with the Northern District of Iowa's analysis of § 3346(a) from Bauer. See U.S. GAO No. B-334563, “Violation of the Time Limit Imposed by the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998: General Counsel, Federal Labor Relations Authority,” https://www.gao.gov/assets/820/817383.pdf at 1 (Feb. 8, 2023) (“Section 3346(a) states that ‘the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office' for both 210 days ‘beginning on the date the vacancy occurs' and ‘once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate . . . for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.'”).
v. Analysis
Although none of the cases discussed above are binding authority on this Court, the undersigned has previously adopted the majority's interpretation of § 3346(a). See Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Recommendation, Kimberly D. v. Kijakazi, No. 3:21-CV-00753-DJH (W.D. Ky.