Civil Action 3:22-CV-00361-CHB
[…] Aug. 19, 2022); Black v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21-CV-322-KDB, 2022 WL 2977340, at *3 (W.D. N.C. July 27, 2022); Bauer v. Kijakazi, No. 21-CV-2008-KEM, 2022 WL 2918917, at *5 (N.D. Iowa July 25, 2022); Brooks v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21CV609, 2022 WL 2834345, at *13 (M.D. N.C. July 20, 2022); Lance M. v. Kijakazi, No. 2:21-cv-628, 2022 WL 3009122, at *11 (E.D. Va. July 13, 2022); Williams v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21-CV-141-GCM, 2022 WL 2163008, at *3 (W.D. N.C. June 15, 2022); Early v. Kijakazi, No. 5:21-CV-00096-KDB, 2022 WL 2057467, at *4 (W.D. N.C. June 7, 2022).
Starting with the meaning of “serving” in § 3346(a), the majority explains that subsection (a) refers to “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345[,]” and section 3345 sets out who may serve as an acting officer (first assistants or certain people directed by the President).