Sidney M. v. Kijakazi
[…] The Claimant's argument is grounded in the Appointments Clause, which provides that for inferior officers (such as ALJs), Congress may vest their appointment in the President, courts, or department heads. See U.S. Const., art. II, § 2, cl. 2 ("Congress may by law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Department."). The issues are (1) whether Berryhill was a valid department head and (2) whether she could ratify ALJ Larner's appointment.

See 5 U.S.C. § 3105 ("Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.").

The Claimant argues that regardless of Berryhill's status as a valid Acting Commissioner, she could not ratify the actions of SSA staff in appointing ALJ Larner under § 3348(d) of the FVRA: