Sidney M. v. Kijakazi
[…] Berryhill took office as Acting Commissioner on January 21, 2017, pursuant to a Presidential Memorandum issued by President Obama providing an order of succession for SSA officials to serve as Acting Commissioner under the FVRA. See Presidential Memorandum Providing an Order of Succession Within the Social Security Administration, 81 Fed. Reg. 96337 (Dec. 23, 2016).

The Claimant argues President Trump did not direct Berryhill to fill the vacant office pursuant to § 3345(a)(3), which provides "the President (and only the President) may direct an officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity, subject to the time limitations of section 3346." The Claimant relies on the definition of "direct" as "to request or enjoin . . . with authority." Doc. 25 at 12 (quoting Direct, Merriam-Webster.com, https://bit.ly/3GiORUv).