Sidney M. v. Kijakazi
[…] The Commissioner argues this merely establishes a time limit for an individual serving as an acting officer under the FVRA in contrast to an individual who may be serving as an acting officer under an office-specific vacancy statute. She contends that limiting § 3346(a) to only a presently-serving acting officer would create a conflict with § 3345, which allows the President to designate an acting official after a first assistant assumes the role by default. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1)-(3). If § 3346(a) is limited only to a presently serving acting officer, the President would be barred from designating anyone else under § 3345 or in the event of death or resignation of the presently serving acting officer.

With regard to "the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345," the Brian T.D. and Richard J.M. courts relied on the word "serving" to reason that § 3346 applies to the person currently serving and not to a person who had previously served as Acting Commissioner.