Sidney M. v. Kijakazi
[…] According to this interpretation, Berryhill was the "person serving as an acting officer" from January 21, 2017, through November 16, 2017, when her term expired under § 3346(a)(1). When Saul was nominated to become Commissioner on April 17, 2018, Berryhill was no longer serving as Acting Commissioner, so § 3346(a)(2) could not apply to further service by Berryhill. See Brian T.D., 580 F.Supp.3d at 629-30.

Judge Mahoney disagreed with this analysis, noting that the active verb of § 3346(a) is "may serve" and that the Brian T.D. and Richard J.M. interpretation would not make sense as to subsection (a)(1):

Subsection (a) refers to "the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345." Thus, "serving" is used to refer back to section 3345, which sets out who may serve as acting officer (first assistants or certain other people directed by the President).