Sidney M. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. at *8 (quoting S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 14 (1998)). She noted the language of the proposed § 3346(a) is the same as the language that was ultimately adopted, except for changing the time period from 150 days to 210 days. Id.

There is a dispute as to the significance of § 3348 in interpreting § 3346. In Brian T.D., the court reasoned that the Commissioner's interpretation would contradict § 3348, which states: "Unless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347 . . . the office shall remain vacant." 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1) (emphasis added).