Civ. 21-1290 (WMW/BRT)
[…] The second kind of officer are referred to as “inferior officers.” Seila Law, 140 S.Ct. at 2199 n.3. Inferior officers “can also be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, but ‘whose appointment Congress may vest in the President, courts, or heads of Departments.'” Richard J.M., 2022 WL 959914, at *2 (quoting Seila Law, 140 S.Ct. at 2199 n.3). ALJ Pharris's appointment would be considered that of an “inferior officer.”
In 1998, Congress enacted the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (“FVRA”). 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. The FVRA clarifies who can act as an agency head and sets the limitations on how long an acting officer can serve. The FVRA provides, in relevant part:
(a) If an officer of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office-
(1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346[.]5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). “Alternatively, the President may direct either a senior official of that agency or a person in any other advice and consent position to serve as the acting officer.” Valerie C. Brannon, Cong. Research Serv.