Civ. 21-1290 (WMW/BRT)
[…] Berryhill's purported ratification, was similarly situated to the ALJ who presided over the claim in Brian T.D.).
Statutory interpretation begins with considering the statute's language. The plain language in § 3346, when considered in context with the plain language in § 3345, does not provide for Ms. Berryhill to automatically resume the role of Acting Commissioner after her 210 days of service lapsed and the position was vacant. To the contrary, the plain language of § 3346(b)(1) only contemplates a possibility of continued service, not a “spring back” after a gap in service. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1) (“If the first nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate, withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate, the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days after the date of such rejection, withdrawal, or return.”) (emphasis added). This is further supported by the present tense use of the word “serving” in § 3346(a)(1), rather than reference to someone who had served in the past. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office . . . for no longer than 210 days”) (emphasis added). Subsection (b)(2) also expressly contemplates the present-and not past-service as the Acting Commissioner. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(2) (stating that “the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve”) (emphasis added).