The scope of judicial review of the Commissioner's final decision is specific and narrow. Smith v. Sclmeiker, 795 F.2d 343, 345 (4th Cir. 1986).
[…] See Can, 141 S.Ct. 1352; Lucia, 138 S.Ct. 2044; Probst [v. Saul\, 980 F.3d [1015,] 1023 [(4th Or. 2020)].(Docket Entry 10 at 18-20.)
Once again, however, the undersigned agrees with the other judges from this Court, Circuit, and others who have considered this issue at considerable length and concluded that this appointment clause argument has no merit. As another judge in this Circuit has explained:
The FVRA prescribes time limits for acting service in 5 U.S.C. § 3346. An acting official serving under the FVRA may serve "for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for
the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate." 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1)-(2). For vacancies existing during the first 60 days after a Presidential transition (as occurred in 2017), the 210-day period runs from the later of 90 days after inauguration or 90 days after the date of the vacancy. Id. § 3349a(b).