Crisco v. Kijakazi
[…] Plaintiff thus contends that the lower staff's actions in appointing ALJs “had ‘no force or effect' and ‘may not be ratified.'” (Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(2))).

The FVRA's enforcement mechanism provides as follows:

(1) An action taken by any person who is not acting under Section 3345, 3346, or 3347 . . . in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which this section and [other sections of the FVRA] apply shall have no force or effect.
(2) An action that has no force or effect under paragraph (1) may not be ratified.
5 U.S.C. § 3348(d) (emphasis added). Section 3348(a)(2), in turn, defines “function or duty” as “any function or duty of the applicable office” that “is established by statute” or “by regulation” and “is required by statute” or “by regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2).

Here, no “statute” or “regulation” required that the Commissioner appoint the SSA's ALJs and, thus, when the SSA's lower staff hired the ALJs, they were not performing a “function or duty of the [Commissioner's] office,” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1).