Crisco v. Kijakazi
[…] May 27, 2022))), and that “Chief District Judge Tunheim ‘encourage[d]' another Social Security claimant ‘to consider filing a Rule 60 motion' because Brian T.D. provides ‘substantial grounds for relief'” (id. at 25-26 (citing Elizabeth A.W. v. Kijakazi, No. 20CV1733, 2022 WL 867293, at *2 (D. Minn. Mar. 10, 2022) (unpublished), vacated and remanded to magistrate judge, 2022 WL 3020504 (D. Minn. July 29, 2022) (unpublished))).

The Brian T.D. court thereafter provided further interpretations of the FVRA that purportedly supported its abovedescribed conclusion regarding Section 3346(a)(2)'s inapplicability to Berryhill, including that:

• “[s]ubsection [3346](b)(1) states that if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned, ‘the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days[,]'” id. (emphasis supplied by Brian T.D.) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1)), and “[s]ubsection [3346](b)(2) states that if a second nomination is unsuccessful, ‘the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve[,]'” id. (emphasis supplied by Brian T.D.) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(2));