CV-22-00290-PHX-JAT
[…] Instead, she argues that Berryhill was not lawfully serving as Acting Commissioner, and thus that her ratification had no effect.(See Doc. 11 at 20). Consequently, she claims, because the ALJ's appointments were not ratified by an Acting Commissioner, the ALJ who heard her case had no power to adjudicate her claim. (See id. at 21). The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has not decided this issue. Therefore, this Court must assess whether Berryhill had the authority to serve as Acting Commissioner after President Trump had nominated Andrew Saul.
5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1) states that, “[a]n action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347, or as provided by subsection (b), in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which this section, [and the other relevant sections of the Act] ... apply shall have no force or effect.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1). Thus, if someone was purporting to serve as Acting Commissioner after the time allotted under the Act had elapsed, but was not lawfully doing so, that person's actions would have no effect.
II. ANALYSIS