CV-22-00290-PHX-JAT
[…] Reading § 3346 otherwise would render § 3348(b) unintelligible. If at the moment a nomination is made a person can once again become the acting officer, then the office would not remain vacant. These two provisions would be in direct conflict with each other. Thus, the more logical way to read § 3346(a)(2) is as a tolling provision that extends the time a person is allowed to serve as an acting officer.
This reading is also the only way to make sense of a second provision in § 3348. Section 3348(c) reads, “[i]f the last day of any 210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed the last day of such period.” This provision extends the end of the two-hundred-and-ten-day period so that it can end after the Senate has had an opportunity to receive a nomination from the President. It is designed to ensure that a nomination can be made during the initial acting service period.