CV-22-00290-PHX-JAT
[…] The FVRA also includes provisions for periods when no officer has been appointed and no one is serving temporarily under the Act. The FVRA states that:
Unless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with [the Act] ... if an officer of an Executive agency ... whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office-(1) The office shall remain vacant ....Id. § 3348(b).
This section also changes the timeframe in which the two-hundred-and-ten-day period is counted for times when the Senate is not in session. It states that “[i]f the last day of any 210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c). Finally, it notes that any actions taken by officials outside of the constructs of the Act have no force or effect. Id. § 3348(d)(1).
It should be noted that the FVRA is not the exclusive means whereby the President can appoint an Acting Commissioner.