CV-22-00290-PHX-JAT
[…] The default is that “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily and in an acting capacity ....” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). The President can select others to fill the role, however. Id § 3345(b)-(c). He can direct another officer who has already gone through the advice and consent process (a “PAS” officer), to temporarily take the post. See id. § 3345(b). And he can also direct an employee of that agency to take over the role under certain circumstances. See id. § 3345(c).
All of these options are subject to time constraints set forth in the FVRA. Section 3346 states:
“(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
(b)(1) If the first nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate, withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate, the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days after the date of such rejection, withdrawal, or return.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if a second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate after the rejection, withdrawal, or return of the first nomination, the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve--
(A) until the second nomination is confirmed; or
(B) for no more than 210 days after the second nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned.
(c) If a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day period under subsection (a) shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346. Section 3346 sets forth the time period during which the acting officer can serve and describes how that period changes based on the President taking actions to appoint a permanent officer.