CV-22-00290-PHX-JAT
[…] c. Section 3348
Most importantly, reading the text of Section 3346 as creating a second time period of service when the President makes a nomination would contradict Section 3348. When interpreting statutes, courts must look to the “language and design of the statute as a whole.” K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). The statutory text involved cannot be looked at in isolation. Additionally, when looking at different provisions of a statute, they should be “interpreted in a way that renders them compatible, not contradictory.” Reading Law at 180. Thus, Sections 3346 and 3348 must be interpreted so that they are in harmony. Section 3348(b) reads “[u]nless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347 ...” if no permanent officer is available to serve, “the office shall remain vacant[.]” 5 U.S.C § 3348(b). Importantly, this provision uses the phrase “is performing.”