CV-22-00290-PHX-JAT
[…] Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 251 (2010). Thus, in order to assess whether Berrryhill was legally serving as Acting Commissioner of the SSA at the time she ratified the ALJ appointments, this Court must look to the statutory text of the FVRA.
a. “Currently Serving” or “May Serve”
At the heart of this question is timing. Whether Berryhill had the legal authority to reappoint the ALJs turns on whether she was lawfully serving according to the timelines set forth in the FVRA. Section 3346 sets forth the timing system for serving as an acting officer. It states, “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office -- (1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or (2) ... once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346 (emphasis added). The key term in this section is “serving.” “[S]erving” here is used in its active, present form.