Civil Action 21-2367
[…] It is well-settled law that statutory interpretation “begins with the text.” Ross v. Blake, 578 U.S. 632, 638 (2016). Here, the text of Section 3346(a)(2) is plain. Section 3346(a) provides that an acting official who is serving under the FVRA may serve “for no longer than 210 days” from the date of the vacancy, “or,” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1) (emphasis added), “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate . . . for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” Id. § 3346(a)(2). By using the disjunctive “or,” the FVRA provides for acting service during either or both of two periods: (1) for 210 days after the vacancy, or (2) during the pendency of a first or second nomination.