Civil Action 21-2367
[…] Plaintiff also challenges the ALJ's and the Appeals Council judges' appointments, arguing that the ratification of their appointments by then-Acting Commissioner of the Social Security Administration (“SSA”), Nancy Berryhill, was ultra vires. Plaintiff contends that Berryhill's tenure under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (“FVRA”) expired before she ratified the appointments of the ALJ and the Appeals Council judges, and therefore Berryhill had no authority to appoint them.
The FVRA prescribes time limits for acting service in 5 U.S.C. § 3346. An acting official serving under the FVRA may serve “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). For vacancies existing during the first 60 days after a Presidential transition (as occurred in 2017), the 210-day period runs from the later of 90 days after the inauguration or 90 days after the date of the vacancy. Id. § 3349a(b).