White v. White
[…] See, generally, § 30-2485.

(a) $100,000

As to the $100,000, Yvonne's complaint alleged that under the premarital agreement, she was entitled to receive that sum from the estate. As noted above, the relevant section of the premarital agreement was a "[n]on-[d]iscretionary [p]rovision[]," stating that if Yvonne survived Lenny, she "shall receive [$100,000] from Lenny's estate." The provision then explicitly stated that "this provision shall be treated as a contract to make a Will as described in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2351."

The statute mentioned there, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2351 (Reissue 2016), states that a "contract to make a will" can be established only by: "(1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract." Satisfying one of these three subsections is the only way to prove the existence of a contract to make a will.

Johnson v. Anderson, 278 Neb. 500, 771 N.W.2d 565 (2009).