No. S–13–528.
[…] Alice has not filed a cross-petition.
ANALYSIS
We first focus on the Court of Appeals' conclusion that Alice's statement of claims, along with her petition for allowance of those claims and request for appointment of a special administrator, was in effect a written demand that put Theresa on notice that nonprobate transfers may need to be collected for the estate to meet its obligations for future alimony to Alice.
Section 30–2726 provides in relevant part:
(a) If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a transfer resulting from a right of survivorship or POD designation ... is not effective against the estate of a deceased party to the extent needed to pay claims against the estate....
(b) A surviving party or beneficiary who receives payment from an account after death of a party is liable to account to the personal representative of the decedent for a proportionate share of the amount received to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 30–2722, to the extent necessary to discharge the amounts described in subsection (a) of this section remaining unpaid after application of the decedent's estate. A proceeding to assert the liability for claims against the estate ... may not be commenced unless the personal representative has received a written demand by ... a creditor.... The proceeding must be commenced within one year after death of the decedent.