No. S–14–281
[…] Id. at 8.
Brief for appellee at 3 (emphasis in original).
Chapter 77, article 20, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes imposes inheritance taxes on a beneficiary's distribution based on the beneficiary's relationship to the decedent. Neither party disputes that the portion of Vanosdall's distribution in excess of $40,000 is taxed at 1 percent and that the portion of Voboril's distribution in excess of $15,000 is taxed at 13 percent. Generally, the fiduciary charged with distributing a decedent's property deducts the inheritance taxes from that property. But under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–2038 (Reissue 2009), “the decedent's will may provide direction for the apportionment of the taxes.”
See, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 77–2004 and 77–2005 (Reissue 2009); Nielsen v. Sidner, 191 Neb. 324, 215 N.W.2d 86 (1974).
See § 77–2004 and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–2005.01(1) (Reissue 2009).
See § 77–2005.
.Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–2011 (Reissue 2009).