Neel v. Wegner (In re Estate of Odenreider)
[…] After holding such hearing, § 30–2440 allows a probate court to order supervised administration “if the court finds that supervised administration is necessary under the circumstances.” In our de novo review of the record, we find the probate court did not err in ordering supervised administration in this case, because it found that the personal representativehad made errors in the proposed distribution.

And once supervised administration is ordered, a probate court is granted liberal authority to direct the supervised personal representative. Section 30–2439 provides that “[a] supervised personal representative is responsible to the court, as well as to the interested parties, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of any interested party.” Thus, pursuant to § 30–2439, the probate court was well within its province to order, on its own motion, the personal representative to adjust the proposed distribution to correct the errors concerning the estate.