Sparks v. Mach
[…] Because the facts of this case are not in dispute, we address the issues on appeal as a matter of law.

1. DAVID'S "NULLITY" RATIONALE

At oral argument, David iterated a concession, which is consistent with his briefing, that all of his arguments are based on a single premise. David contends that Sparks’ purported failure to comply with § 30-2404 rendered her action a "nullity." The district court and the Court of Appeals agreed with David.

Section 30-2404 states, in part, that "[n]o proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative." (Emphasis supplied.) Under the NPC, the term "personal representative" includes a special administrator. Thus, because Sparks’ original complaint attempted to commence a proceeding against a discharged special administrator, David argues that § 30-2404 bars her claim.