Fogarty v. Lebowitz (In re Estate)
[…] We do not understand how fees Fogarty seeks for representing Pearl personally during her life can be said to arise at or after her death. In the end, however, it does not matter, because Fogarty did not properly present a claim against Pearl's estate for predeath fees and expenses within 3 years of Pearl's death as required by § 30-2485(a)(2), much less within 4 months as required by § 30-2485(b)(2).

(c) Presenting Claim Against Decedent's Estate

Nebraska has authorized only two methods of presenting "claims against a decedent's estate" to satisfy the limitations period in § 30-2485—(1) filing a timely "written statement of the claim ... with the clerk of the court," pursuant to § 30-2486(1), or (2) commencing a proceeding against the personal representative "in any court which has subject matter jurisdiction and [where] the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction," pursuant to § 30-2486(2). See Lenners v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. , 18 Neb. App. 772, 793 N.W.2d 357 (2010). Here, Fogarty has not filed a proceeding against the personal representative.