Fogarty v. Lebowitz (In re Estate)
[…] (Emphasis omitted.)

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We set forth the appropriate standards of review in the analysis portion of this opinion. IV. ANALYSIS

1. FEES INCURRED BEFORE PEARL'S DEATH

We begin by addressing Fogarty's claim that the county court erred in not ordering that he be compensated for the fees and expenses he incurred in representing Pearl prior to her death. He disputes the county court's finding that a claim for such fees was not presented within the 3-year limitations period after Pearl's death, as set forth in § 30-2485(a) for "[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent ...." Not only does Fogarty argue that a different subsection for claims "which arise at or after the death of the decedent," § 30-2485(b), applied to impose a 4-month statute of limitations commencing upon Pearl's death, he asserts that an application for fees from the trust filed on June 12,