Fogarty v. Lebowitz (In re Estate)
[…] As we explain below, we agree with Fogarty and Teichman that the county court committed errors of law by relying on each of these reasons.

To the extent the county court denied fees because Teichman was merely a nominated personal representative and did not actually serve as personal representative, that was an error of law. It bears repeating that § 30-2481, the statute under which Fogarty and Teichman sought compensation, provides, "If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 30-2481 expressly provides that a person that is merely nominated as a personal representative may receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements if he or she defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether that effort is successful or not.