Fogarty v. Lebowitz (In re Estate)
[…] Where probate of a will is at issue in probate proceedings, devolution of the decedent's property devised by the will, subject to, among other things, the rights of creditors, is controlled by the Nebraska Probate Code. See §§ 30-2201 and 30-2401.

Under our probate code, creditors’ claims in probate proceedings must be presented within the time limitations set forth in § 30-2485, also called the nonclaim statute. It states, in part:

(a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, ... whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:

(1) Within two months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483 ...;

(2) Within three years after the decedent's death if notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483.

(b) All claims ... against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent ... are barred ... unless presented as follows:

....

(2) Any ... claim [other than one based on a contract with the personal representative], within four months after it arises.

§ 30-2485. The requirements of § 30-2485 are mandatory, and where a claim is not filed within the time provided in the statute, it is barred. In re Estate of Masopust , 232 Neb. 936, 443 N.W.2d 274 (1989) ; J. J. Schaefer Livestock Hauling v. Gretna St.