Fogarty v. Lebowitz (In re Estate)
[…] 2. FEES INCURRED AFTER PEARL'S DEATH

Fogarty and Teichman next argue that they were entitled to fees and expenses incurred after Pearl's death and that the county court erred by not ordering that any of their fees and expenses be paid. They base this claim for fees and expenses on the attempt by Teichman as the nominated personal representative and Fogarty serving as his attorney to revive the appeal in cases Nos. A-11-806 and A-11-974 and to probate the 2012 will. Section 30-2481 governs this matter and provides, "If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred." We have held that a person seeking to recover fees under § 30-2481 "must first establish good faith, and then prove (1) that the claimed expenses and disbursements were necessary and (2) that the attorney fees were necessary and reasonable."