No. S-17-228
[…] J.R. Simplot Co. v. Jelinek, supra note 13, 275 Neb. at 558, 748 N.W.2d at 26.
We do not read J.R. Simplot Co. as mandating that an amount due be specified. We noted in the facts section of the opinion and again in the analysis that the demand did not list a basis for the claim or an amount due. But those omissions merely buttressed our ultimate conclusion that the demand did not qualify as a statement of a claim under § 30-2486(1).
Significantly, the statute governing presentation of claims does not require that the amount of the claim be specified. Instead, § 30-2486(1) provides that a claimant "may file a written statement of the claim." The statute identifies matters that shall be stated: "If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described." The statute provides that the failure to correctly describe such matters "does not invalidate the presentation made."
§ 30-2486(1).
Id.
Here, the amount of the claims was easily ascertainable and not subject to dispute. The claimants sought reimbursement for 2015 real estate taxes paid.