giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] We granted the plaintiff's petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following question: “Did the Appellate Court properly affirm the judgment of the trial court upholding an administrative construction of General Statutes § 31–236(a)(14) pursuant to which the employer was held liable for unemployment benefits for an employee truck driver who lost his driver's license for driving while intoxicated?” Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 301 Conn. 911, 19 A.3d 180 (2011).
after rejecting the plaintiff's claim that General Statutes § 31–236(a)(14) barred that award. The plaintiff claims that the Appellate Court improperly held that § 31–236(a)(14), which disallows unemployment benefits to a discharged employee who “has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing the work for which [he] was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law,” did not apply to a commercial truck driver who, while off duty, loses his license for driving under the influence and, therefore, is unable to work.