giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] The statute is, however, plain and unambiguouswithout yielding an absurd result, meaning that I simply do not reach these secondary steps in the statutory interpretation process, notwithstanding the fact that “the primary purpose of the [act] was to relieve the distress of unemployment, and it has consistently been regarded as remedial in character and [is] to be construed liberally in regard to the beneficiaries,” as “emphasized” by General Statutes § 31–274(c), which provides that “ ‘this chapter shall be construed, interpreted and administered in such a manner as to presume coverage, eligibility and nondisqualification in doubtful cases.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board of Review, 181 Conn. 1, 24, 434 A.2d 293 (1980); see Dept. of Public Safety v.