giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] I fully agree with the majority that the employer based drug and alcohol testing program mandated by the federal government for commercial vehicle operators, implemented in Connecticut by General Statutes § 14–261b (b), is indeed such a “program” under § 31–236(a)(14). Where I part company from the majority is in its conclusion that our state's statutory scheme governing driving while under the influence is not included as such a “program” under § 31–236(a)(14), the plain meaning of which I read more inclusively.
It is undisputed that the claimant was “disqualified under state or federal law from performing the work for which [he] was hired”; General Statutes § 31–236(a)(14); as his failure of the Breathalyzer test resulted in his automatic disqualificationto operate a commercial vehicle under § 14–44k (c). The question is, of course, whether that disqualification was “a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law....” General Statutes § 31–236(a)(14).