giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] because, despite earning his living behind the wheel, he nevertheless elected to operate his personal vehicle with a blood alcohol content of more than twice the legal limit while off-duty, a fact which was discovered after he crashed his car and failed a Breathalyzer examination that a police officer administered pursuant to General Statutes § 14–227b.
.General Statutes § 14–44k provides in relevant part: “(a) A driver who is disqualified or subject to an out-of-service order shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle. An employer shall not knowingly permit or require a driver who is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle....
“(c) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if the commissioner finds that such person has refused to submit to a test to determine such person's blood alcohol concentration while operating any motor vehicle, or has failed such a test when given, pursuant to the provisions of section 14–227b or pursuant to the provisions of a law of any other state that is deemed by the commissioner to be substantially similar to section 14–227b. For the purpose of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have failed such a test if, when driving a commercial motor vehicle, the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or if, when driving any other motor vehicle, the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight....”
Although several technical changes not relevant to this appeal were made to § 14–44k; see, e.g., Public Acts 2010, No. 10–110, § 3; for purposes of clarity and convenience, I refer to the current revision of the statute.