giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] As the Appellate Court aptly observed, “[e]ligibility for unemployment compensation and disqualification for unemployment compensation are both entirely statutory.” Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, supra, 127 Conn.App. at 740, 16 A.3d 777. Consequently, what “should be covered by or excluded from the operation of the [act] ... is a matterfor legislative determination.” (Citation omitted.) Winnie v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 169 Conn. 592, 593, 363 A.2d 1029 (1975); see also General Statutes § 31–236e (a) (“the determination of a claimant's eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits shall be based solely on the provisions of [the act] and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto”). As with any statute, “[c]ourts may not by construction supply omissions ... or add exceptions merely because it appears that good reasons exist for adding them.... It is axiomatic that the court itself cannot rewrite a statute to accomplish a particular result.