giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mayfield v. Goshen Volunteer Fire Co., 301 Conn. 739, 758, 22 A.3d 1251 (2011). The specific provisions of the act affect both employers and employees and reflect a careful balancing of their interests. Accordingly, whether an additional disqualification should be added to § 31–236(a), so as to preclude the receipt of benefits in cases like the present one, is a question we leave for the legislature.
As the dissent notes in footnote 9 of its opinion, during the 2012 legislative session, a bill was introduced proposing that § 31–236(a)(14) be amended so as to disqualify claimants such as the plaintiff's employee from collecting unemployment benefits. Specifically, pursuant to the proposed amendment, a claimant would have been ineligible for benefits if he or she “has been discharged or suspended because [he or she] has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing the work for which [he or she] was hired ... as a result of the suspension or revocation of [his or her] ... commercial driver's license....” Raised Bill No. 149, 2012 Sess., § 1. Testimony before the Labor and Public Employees Committee indicates that this bill was introduced in response to the Appellate Court's decision in the present case, as well as