giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] We disagree with the dissent that this proposed legislation, had it passed, would have been a “clarif[ication]” of the existing law under § 31–236(a)(14). Rather, for the reasons we have explained, it would have been a major change to that law.
The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion PALMER, EVELEIGH and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
NORCOTT, J., with whom ZARELLA, J., joins, dissenting.
The plaintiff, Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc., employed the claimant as a fuel oil delivery truck driver until he lost the commercial driver's license requisite to that position under General Statutes § 14–44a.
The claimant lost his commercial driver's license by operation of General Statutes § 14–44k (c)
.General Statutes § 14–44a (a) provides: “No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this state unless the person holds a commercial driver's license issued by this state or another state, with applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle he is driving.”