giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] Subsection (e) renders a defendant's refusal to submit to “a blood, breath or urine test requested in accordance with section 14–227b ... admissible provided the requirements of subsection (b) of said section have been satisfied,” and requires a jury instruction “as to any inference that may or may not be drawn from the defendant's refusal to submit to a blood, breath or urine test.”
Subsections (f), (g), (h), (i), (j) and ( l ) govern the disposition of prosecutions under § 14–227a (a). Specifically, subsection (f) provides that a charge under § 14–227a (a) “may not be reduced, nolled or dismissed unless the prosecuting authority states in open court such prosecutor's reasons for the reduction, nolle or dismissal.” Subsection (g) then provides for a variety of criminal penalties, including fines, imprisonment, probation, alcohol treatment, and license suspensions or revocations, depending on a defendant's age and prior record.