giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] Double A. Transportation, Inc., Dept. of Labor, Employment Security Appeals Division, Board of Review Case No. 1653–BR–99 (November 8, 2000) (school bus driver; random drug testing mandated by 49 C.F.R. §§ 382.103 and 382.305); Pelrin v. AGC, Inc., Dept. of Labor, Employment Security Appeals Division, Board of Review Case No. 924–BR–97 (August 31, 1998) (airplane parts inspector; subject to mandatory drug testing under Federal Aviation Agency regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 121.455 and Pt. 121, App. I [III] ).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 14–261b (b)(1), employers of drivers of commercial motor vehicles operating in intrastate commerce “shall require such driver[s] to submit to testing as provided by federal law pursuant to 49 USC 31306 and 49 CFR Parts 382 and 391....” It appears that this is the only state statute mandating drug and alcohol testing of a particular class of employees. Accordingly, whether an employment based drug or alcohol test is required by state law or federal law, it is conducted pursuant to federal testing standards.