giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, supra, 127 Conn.App. at 746, 16 A.3d 777. Because we understand the plaintiff's argument to be that certain statutes, taken together, comprise the “program,” and there is no dispute that the plaintiff's employee was tested, and lost his license, pursuant to those statutes, it is unclear in what regard the Appellate Court considered the evidence to be lacking.
The plaintiff claims that General Statutes §§ 14–227a,
.General Statutes § 14–227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a commercial motor vehicle, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight....”