giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] General Statutes § 14–44k (c).
.General Statutes § 14–44a (a) provides: “No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this state unless the person holds a commercial driver's license issued by this state or another state, with applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle he is driving.”
Although the employee's misconduct did not occur in the course of his employment, the plaintiff discharged him because he could no longer perform the work that he had been hired to do.
.General Statutes § 14–44k (c) provides in relevant part: “In addition to any other penalties provided by law ... a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if the commissioner finds that such person has refused to submit to a test to determine such person's blood alcohol concentration while operating any motor vehicle, or has failed such a test when given, pursuant to the provisions of section 14–227b ... For the purpose of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have failed such a test if ... when driving any other motor vehicle [than a commercial motor vehicle], the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”