giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] Because § 14–227a, like § 14–227b, is of great length and does not contain language directly at issue in this appeal, like the majority; see footnote 8 of the majority opinion; I briefly summarize some of the language of this statute rather than quoting it directly. General Statutes § 14–227a (a) provides: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a commercial motor vehicle, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, and ‘motor vehicle’ includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as those terms are defined in section 14–379.”
Subsections (b) and (c) set forth the procedures governing the admissibility into evidence of the defendant's blood chemical analysis in criminal prosecutions for a violation of § 14–227a (a). Subsection (d) requires the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection to “ascertain the reliability of each method and type of device offered for chemical testing and analysis purposes of blood, of breath and of urine and certify those methods and types which said commissioner finds suitable for use in testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine, respectively, in this state,” and to adopt appropriate implementing regulations.