giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] and conclude that the payment of unemployment benefits to the claimant was not required because he was disqualified “under state or federal law from performing the work for which such individual was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law,” namely, Connecticut's driving while under the influence prevention statutory scheme implemented by §§ 14–44a, 14–44k and 14–227b. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
.General Statutes § 31–236(a) provides in relevant part: “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits ...
“(14) If the administrator finds that the individual has been discharged or suspended because the individual has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing the work for which such individual was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law, until such individual has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate....”
At the outset, I note my agreement with the background facts and procedural history stated by the majority and the Appellate Court. See Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc. v.