giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] The question is, of course, whether that disqualification was “a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law....” General Statutes § 31–236(a)(14). I begin with the ordinary meaning of the word “program,” which is defined in this context as “a plan or system under which action may be taken toward a goal....” Merriam–Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th Ed. 2003) p. 992. In applying that definition, I note that § 14–44k (c) provides in relevant part that “a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if the commissioner finds that such person has refused to submit to a test to determine such person's blood alcohol concentration while operating any motor vehicle, or has failed such a test when given, pursuant to the provisions of section 14–227b ....” (Emphasis added.) See footnote 3 of this dissenting opinion for a summary of § 14–227b.