giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] Subsections (g) and (h) set forth the hearing and decision procedure. Subsections (i) and (j) set forth the applicable suspension periods, the length of which are determined, inter alia, by whether the motorist refused or failed the test, and the motorist's blood alcohol content, age, and prior record.
Subsection (k) sets forth the procedure applicable when a police officer obtains the results of a chemical analysis taken in connection with hospital treatment of a motorist. Subsection ( l ) renders § 14–227b applicable to a motorist's refusal “to submit to an additional chemical test” as provided by General Statutes § 14–227a (b)(5). Subsection (m) renders § 14–227b inapplicable to “any person whose physical condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable.”
Subsection (n), requires the state to “pay the reasonable charges of any physician who, at the request of a municipal police department, takes a blood sample for purposes of a test under the provisions of this section.”
Subsection ( o) defines “ ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ ” for purposes of § 14–227b as “(1) a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, (2) if such person is operating a commercial motor vehicle, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (3) if such person is less than twenty-one years of age, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is two-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”
Finally, subsection (p) requires the commissioner to “adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.”