giving deference to interpretation of statute by Board of Review of Employment Security Appeals Division, as reflected in that board's decisions
[…] I, therefore, conclude that our driving while under the influence statutes constitute “a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law” for purposes of disqualifying the claimant from collecting unemployment benefits pursuant to § 31–236(a)(14).
I do not find instructive the defendant's heavy reliance on § 31–236(a)(2)(B), which disqualifies an individual from unemployment benefits “if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged or suspended for ... wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment ....” (Emphasis added.) See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31–236–26c (a) (defining “in the course of employment”). The defendant properly notes that, under our statutes, this disqualifier is narrowly interpreted and applied with respect to off-duty misconduct.