No. 18378.
[…] When the legislature has intended to expand the meaning of political subdivision beyond its traditional scope, however, it not only has done so expressly, but also has tailored its definition to reflect the particular purpose of the statutory scheme at issue. For purposes of Connecticut's SustiNet health care plan, for example, General Statutes § 19a–710 (9) defines “[n]onstate public employer” as “a municipality or other political subdivision of the state, including a board of education, quasi-public agency or public library.” General Statutes § 7–462(b), concerning the reinstatement of municipal employees after military leave, defines political subdivision for purposes of that section as “any town, city, borough, district, school board, board of education, public social service or public welfare agency, public corporation, housing authority, redevelopment or urban renewal board or commission, or other public authority or public agency established by law.” Speaking most directly to the issue of nonprofit fire companies, General Statutes § 7–467, concerning collective bargaining rights, specifies that “ ‘[m]unicipal employer’ means any political subdivision of the state, including any town, city, borough, district, district department of health,