No. 18378.
[…] Indeed, the manner in which the legislature extended such benefits provides further evidence that this traditional meaning properly applies to § 31–367(d). The fire company's members are not deemed employees under the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31–275 et seq., itself; rather, the legislature adopted separate provisions in another chapter of the General Statutes governing municipal police and fire protection to extend such benefits to fire company members. The legislature provided in General Statutes § 7–314a (a) that “active members of volunteer fire departments ... shall be construed to be employees of the municipality for the benefit of which volunteer fire services ... are rendered while in training or engaged in volunteer fire duty ... and shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 [Workers' Compensation Act] for death, disability or injury incurred while in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty....” (Emphasis added).
While the classification of volunteer firefighters as municipal employees for purposes of workers' compensation provides evidence of the legislature's desire to protect volunteer firefighters, it offers no basis for characterizing the fire company as a political subdivision.