No. 18378.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed. 1979).
The most recent edition of that dictionary defines the term more tersely as “[a] division of a state that exists primarily to discharge some function of local government.” Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009).
The legislature's use of this term throughout the General Statutes accords with this dictionary definition and more specifically enumerates the entities covered by it. Pursuant to General Statutes § 28–1(12), which governs civil emergency preparedness and emergency services, for example, “ ‘[p]olitical subdivision’ means any city, town, municipality, borough or other unit of local government.” See also General Statutes § 7–195(a) ( “[a]s used in this section and sections 7–196 to 7–201, inclusive, ‘unit of local government’ means a town or political subdivision thereof and ‘political subdivision’ means a city, borough or district within a town”); General Statutes § 7–479a (a) (“ ‘[l]ocal public agency’ means any political subdivision of the state, including any city, town or borough or any district as defined in § 7–324 or any metropolitan district or any municipal district created under § 7–330”).