No. 18378.
[…] We recognize that volunteer firefighters may have relationships with a municipality independent of the relationship between their fire company and the political subdivision that the fire company serves. See General Statutes § 7–148(c)(5)(A) (conferring authority on municipalities to establish pension system for municipal employees and volunteer firefighters); General Statutes § 7–308(b) (providing municipal indemnification of volunteer firefighters in work-related lawsuits); see also General Statutes § 1–110(2) (defining “[s]tate or municipal employee” to include “any person, whether appointed or under contract, who provides services for a city, town or other political subdivision of the state for which a pension is provided”). We, therefore, do not express any opinion as to whether volunteer firefighters can be considered employees of political subdivisions for purposes of § 31–367 or other statutory provisions.