No. 18378.
[…] See, e.g., Commissioner of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commission, 301 Conn. 323, 338–39, 21 A.3d 737 (2011). For the purpose of defining political subdivision, we find no meaningful relationship between these acts.
The textual distance between the Freedom of Information Act and the act at issue in the present case is so great as to defy translation. Section 1–200(1) sets forth an expansive definition of public agency that includes not only “any political subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state or of any city, town, borough, municipal corporation, school district, regional district or other district or other political subdivision of the state”; General Statutes § 1–200(1)(A); but also “[a]ny person to the extent such person is deemed to be the functional equivalent of a public agency pursuant to law....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 1–200(1)(B). The act in the present case, by contrast, provides no textual basis for extending its scope to include the functional equivalents of covered employers.