No. 19039.
[…] Diageo North America, Inc., 307 Conn. 916, 54 A.3d 180 (2012).
In her appeal to the Appellate Court, the plaintiff also alleged that the trial court improperly had granted in part the defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to the counts alleging negligent misrepresentation and promissory estoppel. The Appellate Court affirmed the judgment of the trial court with respect to both claims and the plaintiff does not challenge that determination in the present appeal. Desrosiers v. Diageo North America, Inc., supra, 137 Conn.App. at 460, 462, 49 A.3d 233.
General Statutes § 46a–51 provides in relevant part: “(15) ‘Physically disabled’ refers to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device....
“(20) ‘Mental disability’ refers to an individual who has a record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders....”
In her appeal to this court, the plaintiff claims that the Appellate Court improperly affirmed the judgment of the trial court on the basis of its determination that § 46a–60 (a)(1) only protects individuals who are physically disabled from employment discrimination.