No. 19039.
[…] Public Act 74–346 provides in relevant part that “[a]n individual is physically disabled if he has any chronic physical handicap, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness which is unrelated to the ability of such individual to perform a particular job, or to acquire, maintain or use a public accommodation.”
Pursuant to P.A. 75–346, now codified at General Statutes § 1–1f (b), “[a]n individual is physically disabled if he has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.” Section 1–1f (b) defines physically disabled for purposes of § 46a–60 and other provisions. This definition of physically disabled also is codified at § 46a–51 (15).