No. 19039.
[…] In my view, the statutory bar against discrimination on account of physical disability can fairly be read to mean that an employer is precluded from taking adverse action against an employee by reason of any such disability. Under that construction of the statute, an employee can prevail on a claim brought pursuant to § 46a–60 (a)(1) upon establishing that the employer's reason or motivation for discriminating was improper even when, as in the present case, the employee did not actually suffer from the protected disability.
As the majority notes, under General Statutes § 46a–51 (20), “ ‘[m]ental disability’ ” includes “an individual who has a record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders, as defined in ... the American Psychiatric Association's ‘Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders,’ ” whereas § 46a–51 (15) defines the term “ ‘[p]hysically disabled’ ” to include only an “individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment....” Although this definitional difference supports the contention of the defendants Diageo North America, Inc., and Lawrence D.