James V. Sabatini, Newington, for the appellant (plaintiff). Bernard E. Jacques, with whom was Lauren T. Graham, for the appellee (defendant).
[…] This language evinces only one meaning—that § 46a-60 (b) (1) protects physically disabled employees from being discharged from their employment on account of their own physical disabilities. See Ledyard v. WMS Gaming, Inc., supra, 338 Conn. at 698 n.6, 258 A.3d 1268; see also Desrosiers v. Diageo North America, Inc., supra, 314 Conn. at 775, 105 A.3d 103 ("[u]nder [CFEPA] … employers may not discriminate against certain protected classes of individuals, including those who are physically disabled").
General Statutes § 46a-51 provides in relevant part: "(15) ‘Physically disabled’ refers to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or being hard of hearing or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device …."
[16, 17] Moreover, as the plaintiff recognizes, there is no language in § 46a-60 (b) (1), or elsewhere in CFEPA, that extends protection to employees who, though not physically disabled themselves, associate with physically disabled individuals.