recognizing certain principles described in Woolf inconsistent with subsequent case law
[…] On the other hand, owners and keepers of dogs are held strictly liable for injuries caused by the dog pursuant to statute, with a few enumerated exceptions. See General Statutes § 22–357.
We also are not called upon in this case to consider the scope and application of General Statutes § 52–557p, which provides that persons engaged in recreational equestrian activities assume the risk of the inherent hazards of such activities, because the defendants make no claim that the plaintiffs were engaged in recreational equestrian activities. See General Statutes § 52–557p (“[e]ach person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in equestrian sports, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligence of the person providing the horse or horses to the individual engaged in recreational equestrian activities or the failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity by the person providing the horse or horses or his agents or employees”).
The opinion of the Appellate Court sets forth the following relevant facts and procedural history. “At all relevant times Astriab operated a business located at 203 Herbert Street in Milford (property) known as Glendale Farms. That business was open to the public and was twofold in nature.