No. 18740.
[…] Thus, neither the statutory language of § 54–33a (c) nor the limits of the fourth amendment shed light on what result ensues when the time is included but is inaccurate because of a scrivener's error.
Turning next to the legislative history of this provision, we also note that the requirement that a warrant include the time of issuance was not contained in earlier iterations of § 54–33a but instead was added in 2000. See Public Acts 2000, No. 00–31 (P.A. 00–31). Concurrently with this change, the legislature included the inadvertent omission provision described previously, which provides that the “inadvertent failure of the issuing judge to state on the warrant the time of its issuance shall not in and of itself invalidate the warrant.” P.A. 00–31, codified as amended at General Statutes § 54–33a (c).