No. 18740.
[…] Thompson, 124 Conn.App. 353, 360, 5 A.3d 513 (2010). The defendant then appealed to this court from the Appellate Court's judgment, and we granted certification to appeal, limited to the following two issues. First, “[d]id the Appellate Court properly determine that the contested search was not unreasonably premature?” State v. Thompson, 300 Conn. 905, 12 A.3d 1004 (2011). Second, “did the Appellate Court properly determine that the defendant lacked standing to challenge the search of [Jevarjian's] home and garage?” Id. We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
.General Statutes § 21a–278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years or more than twenty-five years....”
Jevarjian also was prosecuted, and, following a conditional plea of nolo contendere and an unsuccessful appeal to the Appellate Court, he filed an appeal with this court; see State v. Jevarjian, 299 Conn. 923, 11 A.3d 152 (2011); which we also decide today. State v.