Torres v. Seaboard Foods, LLC
[…] Yocum v. Greenbriar Nursing Home, 2005 OK 27, ¶ 9, 130 P.3d 213, 219.

Yocum v. Greenbriar Nursing Home, 2005 OK 27, ¶ 9, 130 P.3d at 219.

¶ 12 The employee in this controversy alleges a cumulative trauma injury occurred, in fact, during less than 180 continuous days of employment. Respondent and amicus curiae do not assert that § 2(14) is a legislative determination that a cumulative injury does not, or cannot, in fact occur during the first 180 days of a person's employment. They agree that cumulative trauma is an injury “caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities extending over a period of time in the course and scope of employment.” The brief of amicus curiae emphasizes this language to show that cumulative injury occurs during a period of time.