discussing elements of constructive fraud
[…] Defendant argued that the statutory scheme for the custodial taking of undistributed proceeds from pooled mineral interests and the statutory scheme for custodial taking of unclaimed property were absolutely separate until the 2010 amendment to the unclaimed property statutes.
In 2010, the Oklahoma Legislature amended § 675 of Title 60 in the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act adding a new subsection D that provides: “Claims against the Mineral Owner's Fund shall be subject to the same statutory requirements and administrative rules as are applicable to claims under the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.” 2010 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 241, § 5.
¶ 34 Three decades ago, the Oklahoma Legislature expressed a public policy that the State will protect undistributed proceeds from forced pooled mineral interests for the rightful owners.