discussing elements of constructive fraud
[…] ¶ 36 Before allowing defendant to benefit from the mineral deeds, equity can and will, under the circumstances of this case, cause to be done what defendant was obligated to do. Defendant was obligated to disclose to the Croslin siblings that they were assigning $9,961.71 held in trust by the State Treasurer over to defendant as part of the conveyance of the mineral interest. The statutes allow plaintiffs, upon discovering defendant's suppression of the truth, to rescind the mineral deeds induced by defendant's false representation.
.15 O.S.2001, § 233, now 15 O.S.2011, § 233, provides in part:
A party to a contract may rescind the same in the following cases only:
1. If the consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by mistake, or obtained through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence, exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party.
VI. Summary
¶ 37 In summary, defendant wanted to spend a total of $4,100.00 in cash and get nearly $10,000.00 in cash plus four mineral acres and future income.