Prudholm v. State
[…] Only when the plain language "would lead to absurd results, or if the language is not plain but rather ambiguous, . . . is it constitutionally permissible for a court to consider . . . extra textual factors." Id., at 785.

82 C.J.S. Statutes §§ 385, 386 (2009); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.011(a) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.021(2) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective.").

The Random House Dictionary of the English Language 1897, 1782 (2d ed. 1987); see Ex parte Rieck, 144 S.W.3d 510, 512 (Tex.Cr. App. 2004) ("In determining the plain meaning of a word, we initially look to dictionary definitions.").